State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Gambling and betting activities: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in gambling and betting activities earned a median £32,707 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £6,332 less than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£32,707
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£625.40
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£15.43
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£25,551
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£30,576
a year
Median for full-time men
£34,774
a year
Employment, Great Britain
73,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
8,555
March 2026

What the figures show

That is in the lowest third of 84 divisions.

62% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £30,576, men £34,774.

The median rose 42.0% from £23,027 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 73,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, down 14% since 2019; 22% are in London.

There were 8,555 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (89%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£22,327£466.30£12.63£6,493*£198.00£12.35
20th percentile£25,018£514.00£13.35£12,990£286.20£12.53
25th percentile£26,460£524.60£13.55£15,000£350.50£12.66
30th percentile£27,180£553.20£13.73£17,788£384.10£12.84
40th percentile£30,299£585.70£14.56£22,336£456.80£13.37
Median (50th percentile)£32,707£625.40£15.43£25,551£515.90£13.82
60th percentile£35,449£694.00£16.82£29,206£575.10£14.85
70th percentile£41,766*£792.20£19.83*£33,278£637.70£16.36
75th percentile£44,914*£842.30*£21.37*£35,782£696.70£17.91
80th percentile£50,159*£935.40*£24.78*£40,834*£780.00*£20.18*
Mean£42,226£779.60£19.77£31,212£597.30£18.38

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£32,816£23,027 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£23,027£455.20£10.91£20,518£398.5060
2022 revised£27,809£540.40£12.96£25,020£478.9061
2023 revised–£574.80£13.70–£489.4044
2024 revised£32,816£585.80£14.40£25,230£477.5058
2025 provisional£32,707£625.40£15.43£25,551£515.9071

Where the 73,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
London16,00016,000
North West9,00010,000
West Midlands10,00010,000
East of England7,0007,000
Scotland7,0007,000
Yorkshire and the Humber6,0006,000
South East5,0005,000
East Midlands3,5003,500
North East3,0003,000
South West3,0003,000
Wales2,5002,500
Great Britain73,00073,000
85,00072,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

8,555 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)7,600
Small (10 to 49)815
Medium (50 to 249)135
Large (250 or more)10
Total8,555

2021: 9,035; 2022: 8,960; 2023: 9,010; 2024: 9,210; 2025: 9,240; 2026: 8,555.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Arts, entertainment and recreation · Libraries, archives, museums and other cultural activities · Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026