State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Creative, arts and entertainment activities: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in creative, arts and entertainment activities earned a median £37,791 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £1,248 less than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£37,791
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£733.10
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£18.67
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£28,910
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£36,604*
a year
Median for full-time men
£40,237*
a year
Employment, Great Britain
107,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
34,840
March 2026

What the figures show

That is 50th of 84 divisions.

Part-time work is common: only 59% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £36,604, men £40,237.

The median rose 15.3% from £32,786 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 107,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, down 9% since 2019; 41% are in London.

There were 34,840 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (95%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£24,481*£508.50£13.33£6,606*£98.60*£12.50
20th percentile£27,851£551.90£14.62£12,195*£209.10*£13.52
25th percentile£28,916£572.40£15.18£13,289*£242.10*£13.73
30th percentile£30,626£595.30£15.79£18,611*£310.50*£14.00
40th percentile£34,966£671.20£17.03£25,757£473.30£15.22
Median (50th percentile)£37,791£733.10£18.67£28,910£552.20£16.81
60th percentile£45,684£865.70£21.87£34,712£625.30£19.11
70th percentile£51,039*£961.80*£24.38*£39,287*£734.30£22.79
75th percentile£54,250*£1,064.40*£27.34*£45,611*£804.90£24.47
80th percentile–£1,195.70*£29.28*£50,254*£946.10*£27.12*
Mean£51,113£909.60£23.57£37,392£636.10£22.38

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£37,791£32,786 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£32,786£642.60£16.81£25,497£504.0049
2022 revised£36,305£689.90£17.14£26,765£494.5064
2023 revised£37,175£718.10£18.20£28,978£523.1064
2024 revised£34,357£709.50£18.25£27,397£538.5068
2025 provisional£37,791£733.10£18.67£28,910£552.2078

Where the 107,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
London37,00044,000
South East13,00014,000
East of England9,0009,000
Yorkshire and the Humber8,0008,000
South West6,0007,000
Scotland6,0006,000
North West5,0005,000
West Midlands4,0004,500
East Midlands3,5003,500
Wales3,0003,000
North East1,7501,750
Great Britain96,000107,000
117,00093,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

34,840 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)33,240
Small (10 to 49)1,270
Medium (50 to 249)305
Large (250 or more)25
Total34,840

2021: 30,345; 2022: 30,595; 2023: 31,630; 2024: 32,735; 2025: 33,680; 2026: 34,840.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Arts, entertainment and recreation · Libraries, archives, museums and other cultural activities · Gambling and betting activities · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026