State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Food and beverage service activities: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in food and beverage service activities earned a median £28,473 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £10,566 less than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£28,473
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£583.30
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£14.00
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£15,733
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£26,844
a year
Median for full-time men
£29,870
a year
Employment, Great Britain
2,010,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
200,745
March 2026

What the figures show

Only 1 of 84 divisions have a lower full-time median.

Part-time work is common: only 38% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £26,844, men £29,870.

The median rose 45.1% from £19,622 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 2,010,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, up 8% since 2019; 18% are in London.

There were 200,745 business sites in March 2026, 165 of them employing 250 or more (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£17,416£419.70£12.21£4,092£73.60£10.00
20th percentile£21,384£463.50£12.46£7,226£127.10£12.15
25th percentile£22,860£485.80£12.60£8,834£156.90–
30th percentile£24,198£504.40£12.89£9,998£183.80£12.21
40th percentile£26,381£545.60£13.45£12,526£234.60£12.26
Median (50th percentile)£28,473£583.30£14.00£15,733£293.00£12.54
60th percentile£30,917£625.70£14.79£19,948£378.50£13.09
70th percentile£34,224£679.80£15.95£24,797£475.20£13.95
75th percentile£36,309£717.40£16.62£26,930£521.60£14.41
80th percentile£38,472£757.50£17.83£29,525£574.90£15.18
90th percentile£47,969*£923.10£21.57£37,270£702.90£18.04
Mean£31,609£650.60£16.10£19,455£367.30£14.80

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£28,473£19,622 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£19,622£386.60£9.50£11,143£213.401,015
2022 revised£22,858£469.20£11.07£14,046£237.801,099
2023 revised£25,063£505.80£12.17£13,633£249.201,110
2024 revised£27,174£563.70£13.36£15,161£286.401,115
2025 provisional£28,473£583.30£14.00£15,733£293.001,058

Where the 2,010,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
London365,000367,000
South East278,000283,000
South West212,000219,000
North West211,000216,000
East of England166,000170,000
West Midlands157,000161,000
Yorkshire and the Humber156,000159,000
Scotland152,000155,000
East Midlands126,000130,000
Wales79,00083,000
North East65,00066,000
Great Britain1,967,0002,010,000
2,063,0001,762,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

200,745 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)140,700
Small (10 to 49)55,450
Medium (50 to 249)4,430
Large (250 or more)165
Total200,745

2021: 191,800; 2022: 198,410; 2023: 197,150; 2024: 196,070; 2025: 197,420; 2026: 200,745.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Accommodation and food service activities · Accommodation · Publishing activities · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026