State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Accommodation: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in accommodation earned a median £28,923 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £10,116 less than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£28,923
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£578.40
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£14.24
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£23,483
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£27,250
a year
Median for full-time men
£30,429
a year
Employment, Great Britain
487,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
26,775
March 2026

What the figures show

Only 3 of 84 divisions have a lower full-time median.

Part-time work is common: only 55% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £27,250, men £30,429.

The median rose 39.6% from £20,719 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 487,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, down 4% since 2019; 17% are in London.

There were 26,775 business sites in March 2026, 165 of them employing 250 or more (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£19,982£435.80£12.23£6,761£117.60£12.17
20th percentile£23,121£485.90£12.60£10,867£197.20£12.23
25th percentile£24,007£497.30£12.84£12,767£238.00£12.37
30th percentile£24,905£512.20£13.06£14,666£275.50£12.47
40th percentile£26,700£542.40£13.56£19,645£370.50£12.82
Median (50th percentile)£28,923£578.40£14.24£23,483£453.60£13.29
60th percentile£31,232£617.90£14.98£26,007£510.80£14.00
70th percentile£33,874£669.70£16.06£29,452£571.80£14.89
75th percentile£36,615£701.80£16.75£31,197£600.20£15.46
80th percentile£40,016£767.90£17.89£33,113£641.30£16.30
90th percentile£50,518*£933.40£22.93*£43,890*£799.30£20.25
Mean£33,557£661.80£16.65£25,093£466.80£15.90

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£28,923£20,719 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£20,719£418.30£10.04£16,432£321.00256
2022 revised£23,994£477.00£11.50£19,336£356.50332
2023 revised£26,710£518.30£12.78£19,777£375.90347
2024 revised£27,614£555.90£13.56£21,687£440.70351
2025 provisional£28,923£578.40£14.24£23,483£453.60373

Where the 487,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
London82,00082,000
South West59,00061,000
Scotland57,00059,000
North West57,00058,000
South East57,00058,000
East of England36,00037,000
West Midlands30,00031,000
Wales27,00029,000
East Midlands28,00028,000
Yorkshire and the Humber26,00027,000
North East16,00017,000
Great Britain473,000487,000
508,000392,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

26,775 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)17,220
Small (10 to 49)7,330
Medium (50 to 249)2,060
Large (250 or more)165
Total26,775

2021: 23,635; 2022: 24,815; 2023: 25,445; 2024: 26,065; 2025: 26,410; 2026: 26,775.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Accommodation and food service activities · Food and beverage service activities · Postal and courier activities · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026