State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Governorates of Tunisia: population and official figures

Tunisia is divided into 24 governorates. The largest by population is Tunis with 1,075,306 people (9.0% of the total); the smallest is Tozeur with 120,036. Population figures are the results of the general census of 6 November 2024 by the Institut National de la Statistique (INS). Each governorate page adds jobs, schooling, health cover, housing, migration and living standards from the same census. INS publishes unemployment for each governorate separately for men and women, without a combined rate. No recent official poverty rate or regional budget is published by governorate.

Who governs Tunisia's governorates?

Districts (aqalim, 5): District councils made up of representatives of the regional councils in the district. Groups of governorates for development planning; each sends one member to the national council.

How local power works in Tunisia · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 24 governorates, largest first

#GovernoratePopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Tunis1,075,3062024+0.2%
2Sfax1,047,4682024+0.9%
3Nabeul863,1722024+0.9%
4Sousse762,2812024+1.2%
5Ben Arous722,8282024+1.4%
6Ariana668,5522024+1.5%
7Bizerte607,3882024+0.7%
8Kairouan600,8032024+0.5%
9Monastir599,7692024+0.9%
10Médenine537,2552024+1.1%
11Kasserine492,7412024+1.2%
12Sidi Bouzid489,9912024+1.3%
13Mahdia449,9852024+0.9%
14Manouba418,3542024+1.0%
15Gabès410,8472024+0.9%
16Jendouba404,3522024+0.1%
17Gafsa388,7762024+1.4%
18Béja311,4172024+0.3%
19Le Kef237,6862024-0.2%
20Siliana216,2422024-0.3%
21Zaghouan201,0652024+1.3%
22Kébili183,2012024+1.6%
23Tataouine162,6542024+0.8%
24Tozeur120,0362024+1.1%

More on Tunisia: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.