State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

First-level divisions of Russia: population and official figures

Russia is divided into 83 first-level divisions. The largest by population is Moskva with 13,210,600 people (9.2% of the total); the smallest is Nenetskiy Okrug with 41,900. Population figures are World Bank estimates from its Subnational Population database, which ends in 2016; the country's own statistics office publishes later figures.

Who governs Russia's first-level divisions?

Federal subjects – regions, republics, krais, federal cities (89 claimed by Russia, including Crimea and four regions of Ukraine whose annexation the UN General Assembly does not recognise): Governor (head) directly elected in most regions; regional legislature directly elected. Regional laws, budgets, health, education, regional police co-ordination. Governors can now discipline and remove local administration heads in some cases.

How local power works in Russia · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 83 first-level divisions, largest first

#First-level divisionPopulationYearShare
1Moskva13,210,60020269.2%
2Moskovskaya Oblast8,715,80020266.1%
3Krasnodarskiy Kray5,825,30020264.1%
4Sankt-peterburg5,628,30020263.9%
5Sverdlovskaya Oblast4,222,90020262.9%
6Rostovskaya Oblast4,144,70020262.9%
7Bashkortostan Rep.4,053,00020262.8%
8Tatarstan Rep.4,011,80020262.8%
9Chelyabinskaya Oblast3,389,90020262.4%
10Dagestan Rep.3,244,70020262.3%
11Samarskaya Oblast3,119,80020262.2%
12Nizhegorodskaya Oblast3,050,90020262.1%
13Stavropolskiy Kray2,886,00020262.0%
14Krasnoyarskiy Kray2,840,90020262.0%
15Novosibirskaya Oblast2,788,70020261.9%
16Kemerovskaya Oblast2,537,60020261.8%
17Permskaya Oblast2,488,20020261.7%
18Volgogradskaya Oblast2,444,10020261.7%
19Saratovskaya Oblast2,377,10020261.7%
20Irkutskaya Oblast2,326,20020261.6%
21Voronezhskaya Oblast2,266,60020261.6%
22Altayskiy Kray2,106,50020261.5%
23Leningradskaya Oblast2,049,10020261.4%
24Orenburgskaya Oblast1,822,60020261.3%
25Omskaya Oblast1,811,00020261.3%
26Primorskiy Kray1,803,40020261.3%
27Khanty-mansyiskiy Okrug1,768,20020261.2%
28Tyumenskaya Oblast1,620,60020261.1%
29Chechnya Rep.1,564,40020261.1%
30Belgorodskaya Oblast1,492,50020261.0%
31Tulskaya Oblast1,463,30020261.0%
32Udmurtiya Rep.1,431,00020261.0%
33Vladimirskaya Oblast1,304,70020260.9%
34Khabarovskiy Kray1,275,90020260.9%
35Penzenskaya Oblast1,230,90020260.9%
36Tverskaya Oblast1,195,20020260.8%
37Yaroslavskaya Oblast1,183,40020260.8%
38Ulyanovskaya Oblast1,168,60020260.8%
39Chuvashiya Rep.1,163,00020260.8%
40Bryanskaya Oblast1,138,10020260.8%
41Kirovskaya Oblast1,124,10020260.8%
42Vologodskaya Oblast1,118,00020260.8%
43Lipetskaya Oblast1,112,50020260.8%
44Ryazanskaya Oblast1,078,20020260.8%
45Kaluzhskaya Oblast1,068,20020260.7%
46Kurskaya Oblast1,055,30020260.7%
47Tomskaya Oblast1,042,20020260.7%
48Kaliningradskaya Oblast1,034,50020260.7%
49Sakha Rep.1,003,90020260.7%
50Zabaykalsky Kray983,30020260.7%
51Buryatiya Rep.971,30020260.7%
52Arkhangelskaya Oblast951,90020260.7%
53Tambovskaya Oblast951,30020260.7%
54Astrakhanskaya Oblast946,50020260.7%
55Kabardino-balkariya Rep.906,70020260.6%
56Ivanovskaya Oblast902,60020260.6%
57Smolenskaya Oblast860,60020260.6%
58Mordoviya Rep.762,10020260.5%
59Amurskaya Oblast751,60020260.5%
60Kurganskaya Oblast748,30020260.5%
61Komi Rep.717,00020260.5%
62Orlovskaya Oblast689,70020260.5%
63Severnaya Osetiya-alaniya Rep.678,60020260.5%
64Mariy-el Rep.667,80020260.5%
65Murmanskaya Oblast653,20020260.5%
66Pskovskaya Oblast578,10020260.4%
67Novgorodskaya Oblast569,40020260.4%
68Kostromskaya Oblast563,70020260.4%
69Ingushetiya Rep.530,50020260.4%
70Khakasiya Rep.526,80020260.4%
71Karelya Rep.521,30020260.4%
72Yamalo-nenetskiy Okrug519,40020260.4%
73Adygeya Rep.500,70020260.3%
74Karatchayevo-cherkesiya Rep.468,40020260.3%
75Sakhalinskaya Oblast457,40020260.3%
76Tyva Rep.338,20020260.2%
77Kamchatskaya Oblast288,40020260.2%
78Kalmykiya Rep.266,30020260.2%
79Altay Rep.210,40020260.1%
80Evenkiyskiy Okrug178,00020160.1%
81Magadanskaya Oblast134,00020260.1%
82Chukotskiy Okrug47,90020260.0%
83Nenetskiy Okrug41,90020260.0%

Cities: the largest cities of Russia.

More on Russia: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.