State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of Portugal: population and official figures

Portugal is divided into 9 regions. The largest by population is Norte with 3,692,842 people (34.4% of the total); the smallest is Região Autónoma dos Açores with 241,718. Each page sets the region's economy, jobs, incomes, poverty, health and education figures from Eurostat beside the national and EU figures.

Who governs Portugal's regions?

Autonomous regions (Azores, Madeira): Elected legislative assembly and regional government; a Representative of the Republic appointed by the President. Own laws and budgets in many fields.

How local power works in Portugal · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 9 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGDP per person (PPS)Unemployment
1Norte3,692,842202428,3006.3%
2Grande Lisboa2,156,612202451,5006.4%
3Centro (PT)1,717,560202428,2005.0%
4Oeste e Vale do Tejo865,315202425,8005.2%
5Península de Setúbal848,507202422,1008.0%
6Algarve492,747202435,6005.7%
7Alentejo474,894202430,8005.5%
8Região Autónoma da Madeira259,440202435,3005.4%
9Região Autónoma dos Açores241,718202429,0004.9%

Cities: the largest cities of Portugal.

More on Portugal: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.