State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Provinces of the Netherlands: population and official figures

the Netherlands is divided into 12 provinces. The largest by population is South Holland with 3,882,708 people (21.4% of the total); the smallest is Zeeland with 394,538. Each page sets the region's economy, jobs, incomes, poverty, health and education figures from Eurostat beside the national and EU figures.

Who governs the Netherlands's provinces?

Provinces (12): Provincial council (Provinciale Staten) elected every four years; King's Commissioner appointed by the Crown. Spatial planning, nature, regional transport, supervising municipalities. Provincial councillors also elect the Senate.

How local power works in the Netherlands · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 12 provinces, largest first

#ProvincePopulationYearGDP per person (PPS)Unemployment
1South Holland3,882,708202651,5004.8%
2North Holland3,009,386202669,9003.8%
3North Brabant2,676,955202655,4003.5%
4Gelderland2,173,349202645,7003.4%
5Utrecht1,415,104202664,9003.8%
6Overijssel1,202,375202646,4003.7%
7Limburg (NL)1,138,374202644,1003.0%
8Friesland (NL)665,208202639,1004.0%
9Groningen601,286202646,8004.5%
10Drenthe508,109202638,3003.6%
11Flevoland462,816202641,3003.7%
12Zeeland394,538202645,1002.2%

Cities: the largest cities of the Netherlands.

More on the Netherlands: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.