State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of Kenya: population and official figures

Kenya is divided into 54 regions. The largest by population is Rift Valley (former province) with 14,473,000 people (14.2% of the total); the smallest is Lamu with 176,000. Kenya has had 47 counties since the 2010 Constitution took effect in 2013; the pages for the eight former provinces remain and add up their counties. Population figures are KNBS projections for 2025 from the 2019 census. County pages add poverty and spending (KNBS Kenya Poverty Report 2022), health, schooling and living conditions (Kenya Demographic and Health Survey 2022), housing (KNBS Kenya Housing Survey 2023/24), and county output, land area and revenue shares (Commission on Revenue Allocation, using KNBS Gross County Product figures).

Who governs Kenya's regions?

Counties (47): Governor and deputy elected on a joint ticket (max two five-year terms); county assembly of members (MCAs) elected from wards plus nominated members; county executive committee nominated by the governor and approved by the assembly. Health, agriculture, county roads, pre-primary education, water, trade licensing, planning (Fourth Schedule).

How local power works in Kenya · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 54 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Rift Valley (former province)14,473,0002025+2.0%
2Eastern (former province)7,464,0002025+1.2%
3Nyanza (former province)6,992,0002025+1.6%
4Central (former province)6,128,0002025+1.5%
5Western (former province)5,560,0002025+1.6%
6Coast (former province)4,912,0002025+2.0%
7Nairobi City4,906,0002025+1.6%
8North Eastern (former province)2,893,0002025+2.4%
9Kiambu2,754,0002025+1.9%
10Nakuru2,445,0002025+2.0%
11Kakamega2,073,0002025+1.7%
12Bungoma1,845,0002025+1.6%
13Meru1,666,0002025+1.2%
14Kilifi1,637,0002025+1.9%
15Machakos1,518,0002025+1.0%
16Kisii1,370,0002025+0.9%
17Mombasa1,368,0002025+2.1%
18Narok1,355,0002025+2.6%
19Kajiado1,328,0002025+2.3%
20Uasin Gishu1,307,0002025+1.9%
21Migori1,292,0002025+2.3%
22Kisumu1,290,0002025+1.6%
23Homa Bay1,278,0002025+1.8%
24Kitui1,259,0002025+1.2%
25Murang'a1,136,0002025+1.1%
26Trans Nzoia1,108,0002025+1.7%
27Siaya1,097,0002025+1.8%
28Turkana1,074,0002025+2.5%
29Makueni1,065,0002025+1.0%
30Mandera1,007,0002025+2.4%
31Busia1,006,0002025+1.9%
32Kwale988,0002025+2.3%
33Nandi982,0002025+1.6%
34Kericho980,0002025+1.3%
35Garissa971,0002025+2.3%
36Bomet965,0002025+1.3%
37Wajir915,0002025+2.5%
38Nyeri853,0002025+1.1%
39Baringo764,0002025+2.0%
40Nyandarua721,0002025+1.8%
41West Pokot706,0002025+2.2%
42Nyamira665,0002025+0.6%
43Kirinyaga664,0002025+0.9%
44Embu662,0002025+1.1%
45Vihiga636,0002025+0.8%
46Laikipia583,0002025+1.9%
47Marsabit539,0002025+2.3%
48Elgeyo-Marakwet509,0002025+1.4%
49Tharaka-Nithi425,0002025+0.9%
50Taita-Taveta373,0002025+1.4%
51Tana River370,0002025+2.5%
52Samburu367,0002025+2.5%
53Isiolo330,0002025+2.2%
54Lamu176,0002025+2.3%

Cities: the largest cities of Kenya.

More on Kenya: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.