State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of Kazakhstan: population and official figures

Kazakhstan is divided into 20 regions. The largest by population is Almaty City with 2,348,103 people (11.5% of the total); the smallest is Ulytau Region with 219,049. Figures come from three publications of the Bureau of National Statistics of Kazakhstan (stat.gov.kz): the Regions of Kazakhstan 2024 yearbook, the Demographic Yearbook of Kazakhstan 2021-2025 and Education in the Republic of Kazakhstan 2019-2023. Kazakhstan has 17 regions and 3 cities of republican significance (Astana, Almaty and Shymkent); Abai, Jetisu and Ulytau were created in 2022 and the old South Kazakhstan region is now Turkistan Region. Amounts are in Kazakhstani tenge at current prices. Budget figures show investment funded from the republican and local budgets, as reported in the yearbook.

Who governs Kazakhstan's regions?

Regions (oblys, 17) and cities of republican significance (Astana, Almaty, Shymkent): Akim appointed by the President, who must propose at least two candidates for a vote of consent by the maslikhat deputies (2026 Constitution); maslikhat directly elected for five years. Regional budgets, development programmes, health, education and infrastructure.

How local power works in Kazakhstan · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 20 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Almaty City2,348,1032025+2.5%
2Turkistan Region2,149,2052025-0.2%
3Astana1,639,1762025+7.2%
4Almaty Region1,596,5322025+2.3%
5Shymkent1,294,0502025+3.0%
6Zhambyl Region1,215,6562025-0.6%
7Karaganda Region1,131,3532025-0.2%
8Aktobe Region955,9702025+0.7%
9Kyzylorda Region846,3122025+0.0%
10Kostanay Region821,4732025-0.5%
11Mangystau Region819,8242025+1.8%
12Akmola Region789,6082025+0.3%
13Pavlodar Region745,2432025-0.8%
14East Kazakhstan Region718,9952025-0.7%
15Atyrau Region716,0712025+0.7%
16West Kazakhstan Region695,6492025-0.1%
17Jetisu Region687,7012025-0.9%
18Abai Region595,7202025-1.2%
19North Kazakhstan Region514,1322025-1.5%
20Ulytau Region219,0492025-1.0%

Cities: the largest cities of Kazakhstan.

More on Kazakhstan: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.