State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of Ecuador: population and official figures

Ecuador is divided into 25 regions. The largest by population is Guayas with 4,835,479 people (26.4% of the total); the smallest is Galapagos with 30,448. Figures come from Ecuador's statistics office INEC (population projections based on the 2022 census, the ENEMDU household survey for jobs, poverty, education and housing, and the deaths and births registers) and from the Banco Central del Ecuador regional accounts for economic output; survey-based provincial figures carry sampling error.

Who governs Ecuador's regions?

Provinces (24): Prefect (prefecto) directly elected; provincial council made up of the prefect, the mayors of the province and representatives of rural parish heads. Rural roads, irrigation, provincial planning, environmental management.

How local power works in Ecuador · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 25 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Guayas4,835,4792026+1.0%
2Pichincha3,316,6362026+0.7%
3Manabi1,731,0392026+0.9%
4Los Rios988,8522026+0.9%
5Azuay839,2682026+0.4%
6El Oro757,9382026+0.6%
7Esmeraldas609,5902026+0.6%
8Tungurahua584,6382026+0.5%
9Santo Domingo de los Tsachilas533,5222026+0.9%
10Imbabura502,2752026+0.8%
11Loja499,7292026+0.2%
12Cotopaxi497,5442026+0.9%
13Chimborazo486,2132026-0.3%
14Santa Elena410,4982026+0.7%
15Canar237,5172026-0.0%
16Morona Santiago213,4572026+1.7%
17Bolivar204,6202026-0.1%
18Sucumbios203,1642026-0.5%
19Orellana199,1712026+1.7%
20Carchi176,7482026-0.6%
21Napo142,4652026+1.4%
22Pastaza122,7842026+1.7%
23Zamora Chinchipe120,2212026+1.1%
24Zona No Delimitada38,0002016–
25Galapagos30,4482026+0.8%

Cities: the largest cities of Ecuador.

More on Ecuador: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.