State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of Brazil: population and official figures

Brazil is divided into 27 regions. The largest by population is Sao Paulo with 46,179,008 people (21.6% of the total); the smallest is Roraima with 761,012. Figures are from IBGE, Brazil's national statistics office (2022 census, population estimates for 1 July 2026, regional accounts for 2023 and the PNAD Continua household survey), with the governors elected in 2022 from the Superior Electoral Court (TSE).

Who governs Brazil's regions?

States (26) + Federal District: Governor and state legislative assembly directly elected for four years. Police, state schools and hospitals, state roads, courts; states create metropolitan regions.

How local power works in Brazil · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 27 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Sao Paulo46,179,0082026+0.2%
2Minas Gerais21,460,3112026+0.3%
3Rio de Janeiro17,225,4102026+0.0%
4Bahia14,889,4722026+0.1%
5Parana11,952,4562026+0.5%
6Rio Grande do Sul11,233,3172026+0.0%
7Pernambuco9,583,1762026+0.2%
8Ceara9,302,2112026+0.4%
9Para8,756,3242026+0.5%
10Santa Catarina8,312,7592026+1.5%
11Goias7,495,0332026+1.0%
12Maranhao7,024,5572026+0.1%
13Amazonas4,360,9262026+0.9%
14Paraiba4,182,8282026+0.4%
15Espirito Santo4,150,6922026+0.6%
16Mato Grosso3,950,3302026+1.5%
17Rio Grande do Norte3,463,7372026+0.3%
18Piaui3,392,6172026+0.2%
19Alagoas3,221,1282026+0.0%
20Distrito Federal3,009,9962026+0.4%
21Mato Grosso do Sul2,946,3172026+0.7%
22Sergipe2,307,2552026+0.3%
23Rondonia1,757,3382026+0.3%
24Tocantins1,595,9942026+0.6%
25Acre887,7942026+0.4%
26Amapa809,9532026+0.4%
27Roraima761,0122026+3.0%

Cities: the largest cities of Brazil.

More on Brazil: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.