State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Dzongkhags of Bhutan: population and official figures

Bhutan is divided into 20 dzongkhags. The largest by population is Thimphu with 175,374 people (22.2% of the total); the smallest is Gasa with 4,581. Population figures are National Statistics Bureau projections for 2026 from the 2017 census. Each dzongkhag page adds jobs from the NSB Labour Force Survey (fourth quarter 2024), poverty from the 2022 Bhutan Living Standards Survey, crime and road deaths from the Royal Bhutan Police, hospitals and health centres from the Ministry of Health, and local government budgets for FY 2025-26 from the Ministry of Finance. Thimphu, Chhukha, Sarpang and Samdrup Jongkhar figures include their thromdes (city municipalities).

Who governs Bhutan's dzongkhags?

Districts (20): dzongkhag tshogdu (district council): Council of the elected gup and mangmi of each gewog plus a representative of the town; the dzongda (district administrator) is a civil servant appointed by the central government. Approves district plans and budgets; the dzongda leads district administration.

How local power works in Bhutan · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 20 dzongkhags, largest first

#DzongkhagPopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Thimphu175,3742026+2.5%
2Chhukha70,5152026+0.2%
3Samtse63,3792026+0.1%
4Paro54,8922026+1.8%
5Sarpang52,4552026+1.4%
6Wangdue Phodrang48,9072026+1.0%
7Trashigang40,4992026-1.5%
8Monggar35,6802026-0.6%
9Samdrup Jongkhar34,7352026-0.2%
10Punakha32,5522026+1.4%
11Dagana26,3802026+0.6%
12Tsirang24,9662026+1.2%
13Trongsa23,9832026+1.2%
14Pema Gatshel23,9242026+0.1%
15Bumthang18,6902026+0.5%
16Zhemgang16,1852026-1.2%
17Trashi Yangtse16,1582026-0.9%
18Haa13,9422026+0.2%
19Lhuentse12,9192026-1.4%
20Gasa4,5812026+1.6%

More on Bhutan: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.