State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Divisions of Bangladesh: population and official figures

Bangladesh is divided into 8 divisions. The largest by population is Dhaka Division with 45,644,586 people (26.9% of the total); the smallest is Barishal Division with 9,325,820. Population figures are from the Population and Housing Census 2022 of the Bangladesh Bureau of Statistics, adjusted for people missed by the count. Mymensingh division was split from Dhaka division after the 2011 census, so it has a new page and the Dhaka page covers the smaller division. Each division page adds income, poverty, food insecurity and schooling (Household Income and Expenditure Survey 2022), jobs (Labour Force Survey 2024), births and deaths (Sample Vital Statistics 2023), census figures on housing, internet and literacy, and child nutrition and health from the Bangladesh Demographic and Health Survey 2022 (NIPORT). Divisions have no budgets of their own.

Who governs Bangladesh's divisions?

Divisions (8): Divisional commissioner, a civil servant appointed by the national government. Coordinates districts; no elected body.

How local power works in Bangladesh · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 8 divisions, largest first

#DivisionPopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Dhaka Division45,644,5862022+1.7%
2Chattogram Division34,178,6122022+1.4%
3Rajshahi Division20,794,0192022+0.9%
4Rangpur Division18,020,0712022+1.0%
5Khulna Division17,813,2182022+0.9%
6Mymensingh Division12,637,4722022+0.9%
7Sylhet Division11,415,1132022+1.0%
8Barishal Division9,325,8202022+0.8%

Cities: the largest cities of Bangladesh.

More on Bangladesh: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.