State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

States of Austria: population and official figures

Austria is divided into 9 states. The largest by population is Vienna with 2,028,289 people (22.1% of the total); the smallest is Burgenland with 301,790. Each page sets the region's economy, jobs, incomes, poverty, health and education figures from Eurostat beside the national and EU figures.

Who governs Austria's states?

Länder (9, including Vienna): Elected Landtag and government; governor (Landeshauptmann) elected by the Landtag. Make municipal laws, supervise municipalities, run much administration on behalf of the federation.

How local power works in Austria · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 9 states, largest first

#StatePopulationYearGDP per person (PPS)Unemployment
1Vienna2,028,2892025-01-0154,6009.9%
2Lower Austria1,727,5142025-01-0139,3004.4%
3Upper Austria1,535,5192025-01-0147,5004.6%
4Styria1,271,7162025-01-0144,4005.0%
5Tyrol777,6602025-01-0150,9003.8%
6Salzburg572,8462025-01-0158,1003.5%
7Carinthia570,0952025-01-0143,8004.8%
8Vorarlberg411,7842025-01-0149,9004.3%
9Burgenland301,7902025-01-0134,4005.0%

Cities: the largest cities of Austria.

More on Austria: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.