State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of Argentina: population and official figures

Argentina is divided into 24 regions. The largest by population is Buenos Aires Province with 17,523,996 people (38.2% of the total); the smallest is Tierra del Fuego with 185,732. Population, age, jobs and unmet basic needs come from INDEC's 2022 national census; poverty and unemployment come from INDEC's Permanent Household Survey, which covers 31 urban areas; provincial budgets come from the Ministry of Economy's provincial fiscal coordination office.

Who governs Argentina's regions?

Provinces (23) + Autonomous City of Buenos Aires: Governor and provincial legislature directly elected; Buenos Aires City elects its own head of government (jefe de gobierno) and legislature. Write their own constitutions, run police, schools, hospitals, courts and set the rules for their municipalities.

How local power works in Argentina · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 24 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Buenos Aires Province17,523,9962022+1.0%
2Cordoba3,840,9052022+1.3%
3Santa Fe3,544,9082022+0.9%
4Buenos Aires City3,121,7072022+0.6%
5Mendoza2,043,5402022+1.4%
6Tucuman1,731,8202022+1.5%
7Salta1,441,3512022+1.4%
8Entre Rios1,425,5782022+1.2%
9Misiones1,278,8732022+1.3%
10Corrientes1,212,6962022+1.7%
11Chaco1,129,6062022+0.6%
12Santiago del Estero1,060,9062022+1.6%
13San Juan822,8532022+1.6%
14Jujuy811,6112022+1.6%
15Rio Negro750,7682022+1.4%
16Neuquen710,8142022+2.1%
17Formosa607,4192022+1.1%
18Chubut592,6212022+1.3%
19San Luis542,0692022+1.9%
20Catamarca429,5622022+1.3%
21La Rioja383,8652022+1.2%
22La Pampa361,8592022+1.1%
23Santa Cruz337,2262022+1.8%
24Tierra del Fuego185,7322022+3.2%

Cities: the largest cities of Argentina.

More on Argentina: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.