State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Provinces of Angola: population and official figures

Angola is divided into 21 provinces. The largest by population is Luanda with 8,816,297 people (24.1% of the total); the smallest is Cuando with 138,770. Population figures are the definitive results of the September 2024 census. Angola now has 21 provinces under Law 14/24: Icolo e Bengo was split from Luanda, Moxico Leste from Moxico, and Cuando Cubango was divided into Cuando and Cubango, each with its own page (the old Cuando Cubango address moves to Cubango). Jobs figures come from the INE Employment Survey 2025 and health from the 2023-2024 IIMS health survey; both still use the 18 provinces in place before 2025, so their Luanda, Moxico and Cuando Cubango figures cover the old provinces.

Who governs Angola's provinces?

Provinces (18 until 2024; 21 under Law 14/24): Governor appointed by and answerable to the President. Central government's representative; appoints and dismisses municipal administrators.

How local power works in Angola · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 21 provinces, largest first

#ProvincePopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Luanda8,816,2972024–
2Huila3,302,8662024+2.8%
3Huambo2,691,9022024+2.9%
4Benguela2,597,6382024+1.5%
5Cuanza Sul2,327,9812024+2.1%
6Bie2,264,8742024+4.4%
7Uige2,017,9212024+3.1%
8Cunene1,806,4172024+6.0%
9Lunda Norte1,742,2172024+7.0%
10Icolo e Bengo1,372,6702024–
11Malanje1,298,2502024+2.8%
12Cabinda903,3702024+2.3%
13Lunda Sul893,9362024+5.1%
14Namibe815,7082024+5.0%
15Bengo716,3352024+7.0%
16Zaire682,6582024+1.4%
17Cuanza Norte659,0972024+4.0%
18Moxico574,2532024–
19Cubango570,4472024–
20Moxico Leste411,0742024–
21Cuando138,7702024–

Cities: the largest cities of Angola.

More on Angola: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.