State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Wiltshire Police

police force · England · code E23000038

The Home Office counted 1,226 full-time equivalent police officers at Wiltshire Police on 31 March 2026. That is up 2% from 1,208 on 31 March 2007.

Wiltshire Police recorded 43,053 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 28% from 33,511 in April 2012 to March 2013.

Wiltshire Police carried out 2,892 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at Wiltshire Police was lowest at 983 (31 March 2017) and highest at 1,240 (31 March 2024).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
1,226
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
985
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
74
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
110
31 March 2026 · Home Office
1,241983 31 March 200731 March 2026
1,086826 31 March 200731 March 2026
15274 31 March 200731 March 2026
31877 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20071,208
31 March 20081,210
31 March 20091,229
31 March 20101,181
31 March 20111,099
31 March 20121,057
31 March 20131,050
31 March 20141,020
31 March 20151,015
31 March 20161,019
31 March 2017983
31 March 2018994
31 March 2019992
31 March 20201,007
31 March 20211,079
31 March 20221,127
31 March 20231,177
31 March 20241,241
31 March 20251,213
31 March 20261,226
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007859
31 March 2008879
31 March 20091,015
31 March 20101,013
31 March 2011932
31 March 2012852
31 March 2013859
31 March 2014826
31 March 2015877
31 March 2016849
31 March 2017870
31 March 2018882
31 March 2019930
31 March 2020958
31 March 20211,010
31 March 2022974
31 March 2023965
31 March 20241,066
31 March 20251,086
31 March 2026985
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007121
31 March 2008147
31 March 2009135
31 March 2010126
31 March 2011133
31 March 2012152
31 March 2013140
31 March 2014132
31 March 2015129
31 March 2016115
31 March 2017106
31 March 2018113
31 March 2019141
31 March 2020119
31 March 2021121
31 March 2022111
31 March 202390
31 March 202486
31 March 202580
31 March 202674
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007185
31 March 2008149
31 March 2009135
31 March 2010250
31 March 2011294
31 March 2012299
31 March 2013296
31 March 2014318
31 March 2015176
31 March 2016164
31 March 2017163
31 March 2018220
31 March 2019225
31 March 2020193
31 March 2021154
31 March 2022153
31 March 2023139
31 March 2024118
31 March 202577
31 March 2026110

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
43,053
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
17,873
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
10,959
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
2,417
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
280
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
44k32k 2012/132025/26
18k6,234 2012/132025/26
18k8,978 2012/132025/26
2,417641 2012/132025/26
368128 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 201333,511
April 2013 to March 201432,829
April 2014 to March 201532,214
April 2015 to March 201638,038
April 2016 to March 201741,691
April 2017 to March 201843,770
April 2018 to March 201943,639
April 2019 to March 202043,636
April 2020 to March 202136,780
April 2021 to March 202241,694
April 2022 to March 202344,262
April 2023 to March 202440,728
April 2024 to March 202540,297
April 2025 to March 202643,053
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 20136,234
April 2013 to March 20146,823
April 2014 to March 20157,760
April 2015 to March 201610,877
April 2016 to March 201712,904
April 2017 to March 201813,182
April 2018 to March 201914,642
April 2019 to March 202015,343
April 2020 to March 202115,156
April 2021 to March 202217,698
April 2022 to March 202318,377
April 2023 to March 202416,411
April 2024 to March 202516,667
April 2025 to March 202617,873
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201317,567
April 2013 to March 201416,330
April 2014 to March 201514,578
April 2015 to March 201615,520
April 2016 to March 201716,276
April 2017 to March 201817,864
April 2018 to March 201916,077
April 2019 to March 202015,041
April 2020 to March 20218,978
April 2021 to March 202210,271
April 2022 to March 202312,136
April 2023 to March 202411,722
April 2024 to March 202510,917
April 2025 to March 202610,959
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 2013641
April 2013 to March 2014761
April 2014 to March 20151,187
April 2015 to March 20161,315
April 2016 to March 20171,520
April 2017 to March 20181,743
April 2018 to March 20191,739
April 2019 to March 20201,506
April 2020 to March 20211,443
April 2021 to March 20221,814
April 2022 to March 20231,952
April 2023 to March 20241,930
April 2024 to March 20252,139
April 2025 to March 20262,417
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 2013158
April 2013 to March 2014128
April 2014 to March 2015169
April 2015 to March 2016200
April 2016 to March 2017224
April 2017 to March 2018295
April 2018 to March 2019323
April 2019 to March 2020340
April 2020 to March 2021308
April 2021 to March 2022303
April 2022 to March 2023368
April 2023 to March 2024272
April 2024 to March 2025212
April 2025 to March 2026280

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
2,892
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
2,892
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
22.2%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Arrests for notifiable offences
7,315
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: Swindon · Wiltshire

Where Wiltshire Police sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above Wiltshire Police and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • Wiltshire Police this page
  2. Level 6: National government

  3. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  4. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  5. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  6. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026