State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

West Yorkshire Police

police force · England · code E23000010

The Home Office counted 6,198 full-time equivalent police officers at West Yorkshire Police on 31 March 2026. That is up 8% from 5,713 on 31 March 2007. It is the highest figure in the 20 periods shown here.

West Yorkshire Police recorded 262,745 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 62% from 162,438 in April 2012 to March 2013.

West Yorkshire Police carried out 20,519 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at West Yorkshire Police was lowest at 4,501 (31 March 2016) and highest at 6,198 (31 March 2026).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
6,198
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
3,877
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
428
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
125
31 March 2026 · Home Office
6,1984,501 31 March 200731 March 2026
3,9562,802 31 March 200731 March 2026
763428 31 March 200731 March 2026
1,030125 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20075,713
31 March 20085,822
31 March 20095,854
31 March 20105,758
31 March 20115,537
31 March 20125,219
31 March 20135,062
31 March 20144,857
31 March 20154,748
31 March 20164,501
31 March 20174,720
31 March 20185,014
31 March 20195,137
31 March 20205,342
31 March 20215,580
31 March 20225,680
31 March 20236,072
31 March 20246,073
31 March 20256,138
31 March 20266,198
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20073,077
31 March 20083,247
31 March 20093,483
31 March 20103,539
31 March 20113,300
31 March 20122,959
31 March 20132,830
31 March 20142,802
31 March 20152,926
31 March 20163,016
31 March 20173,317
31 March 20183,395
31 March 20193,470
31 March 20203,652
31 March 20213,781
31 March 20223,683
31 March 20233,832
31 March 20243,914
31 March 20253,956
31 March 20263,877
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007690
31 March 2008757
31 March 2009761
31 March 2010763
31 March 2011713
31 March 2012728
31 March 2013689
31 March 2014679
31 March 2015625
31 March 2016533
31 March 2017551
31 March 2018611
31 March 2019599
31 March 2020590
31 March 2021544
31 March 2022568
31 March 2023518
31 March 2024535
31 March 2025501
31 March 2026428
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007494
31 March 2008403
31 March 2009388
31 March 2010421
31 March 2011483
31 March 2012568
31 March 2013493
31 March 2014452
31 March 2015824
31 March 20161,030
31 March 2017527
31 March 2018409
31 March 2019416
31 March 2020319
31 March 2021271
31 March 2022216
31 March 2023173
31 March 2024143
31 March 2025138
31 March 2026125

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
262,745
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
111,552
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
72,831
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
10,639
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
3,645
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
315k158k 2012/132025/26
133k21k 2012/132025/26
103k57k 2012/132025/26
11k2,489 2012/132025/26
3,9201,834 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 2013162,438
April 2013 to March 2014159,513
April 2014 to March 2015157,811
April 2015 to March 2016202,660
April 2016 to March 2017239,088
April 2017 to March 2018265,727
April 2018 to March 2019295,953
April 2019 to March 2020288,343
April 2020 to March 2021250,219
April 2021 to March 2022294,284
April 2022 to March 2023314,540
April 2023 to March 2024289,841
April 2024 to March 2025275,211
April 2025 to March 2026262,745
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 201321,234
April 2013 to March 201422,681
April 2014 to March 201528,245
April 2015 to March 201649,892
April 2016 to March 201766,426
April 2017 to March 201882,076
April 2018 to March 2019106,424
April 2019 to March 2020108,464
April 2020 to March 2021105,550
April 2021 to March 2022126,630
April 2022 to March 2023132,761
April 2023 to March 2024121,008
April 2024 to March 2025115,053
April 2025 to March 2026111,552
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201396,291
April 2013 to March 201494,470
April 2014 to March 201586,713
April 2015 to March 201696,282
April 2016 to March 2017102,957
April 2017 to March 2018103,042
April 2018 to March 2019100,175
April 2019 to March 202089,923
April 2020 to March 202157,355
April 2021 to March 202267,320
April 2022 to March 202379,532
April 2023 to March 202481,042
April 2024 to March 202579,301
April 2025 to March 202672,831
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 20132,489
April 2013 to March 20142,780
April 2014 to March 20154,133
April 2015 to March 20165,429
April 2016 to March 20176,093
April 2017 to March 20188,153
April 2018 to March 20198,689
April 2019 to March 20208,387
April 2020 to March 20217,530
April 2021 to March 20229,374
April 2022 to March 20239,623
April 2023 to March 20249,455
April 2024 to March 202510,932
April 2025 to March 202610,639
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 20132,060
April 2013 to March 20141,834
April 2014 to March 20151,864
April 2015 to March 20162,128
April 2016 to March 20172,442
April 2017 to March 20183,138
April 2018 to March 20193,920
April 2019 to March 20203,333
April 2020 to March 20212,277
April 2021 to March 20222,542
April 2022 to March 20233,060
April 2023 to March 20243,119
April 2024 to March 20253,326
April 2025 to March 20263,645

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
20,519
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
20,511
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
15.6%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Arrests for notifiable offences
43,131
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: Bradford · Calderdale · Kirklees · Leeds · Wakefield

Where West Yorkshire Police sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above West Yorkshire Police and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • West Yorkshire Police this page
  2. Level 6: National government

  3. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  4. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  5. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  6. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026