State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

West Midlands Police

police force · England · code E23000014

The Home Office counted 8,174 full-time equivalent police officers at West Midlands Police on 31 March 2026. That is down 1% from 8,245 on 31 March 2007.

West Midlands Police recorded 301,020 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 78% from 168,770 in April 2012 to March 2013.

West Midlands Police carried out 28,615 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at West Midlands Police was lowest at 6,495 (31 March 2019) and highest at 8,636 (31 March 2009).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
8,174
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
3,904
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
303
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
165
31 March 2026 · Home Office
8,6376,495 31 March 200731 March 2026
3,9042,836 31 March 200731 March 2026
812297 31 March 200731 March 2026
937155 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20078,245
31 March 20088,412
31 March 20098,637
31 March 20108,626
31 March 20118,149
31 March 20127,826
31 March 20137,615
31 March 20147,288
31 March 20157,133
31 March 20166,944
31 March 20176,756
31 March 20186,581
31 March 20196,495
31 March 20206,516
31 March 20217,186
31 March 20227,579
31 March 20237,954
31 March 20248,000
31 March 20257,991
31 March 20268,174
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20073,343
31 March 20083,436
31 March 20093,570
31 March 20103,667
31 March 20113,184
31 March 20122,985
31 March 20132,836
31 March 20142,907
31 March 20153,149
31 March 20163,131
31 March 20173,127
31 March 20183,355
31 March 20193,316
31 March 20203,540
31 March 20213,803
31 March 20223,803
31 March 20233,747
31 March 20243,777
31 March 20253,842
31 March 20263,904
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007644
31 March 2008748
31 March 2009812
31 March 2010811
31 March 2011758
31 March 2012711
31 March 2013681
31 March 2014676
31 March 2015620
31 March 2016506
31 March 2017397
31 March 2018473
31 March 2019419
31 March 2020494
31 March 2021464
31 March 2022432
31 March 2023342
31 March 2024297
31 March 2025298
31 March 2026303
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007937
31 March 2008769
31 March 2009611
31 March 2010591
31 March 2011649
31 March 2012569
31 March 2013511
31 March 2014422
31 March 2015374
31 March 2016303
31 March 2017205
31 March 2018155
31 March 2019179
31 March 2020220
31 March 2021284
31 March 2022304
31 March 2023253
31 March 2024202
31 March 2025185
31 March 2026165

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
301,020
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
120,341
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
96,692
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
12,069
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
6,706
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
366k169k 2012/132025/26
160k30k 2012/132025/26
115k75k 2012/132025/26
12k2,801 2012/132025/26
8,7394,888 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 2013168,770
April 2013 to March 2014174,524
April 2014 to March 2015176,280
April 2015 to March 2016185,634
April 2016 to March 2017206,630
April 2017 to March 2018233,688
April 2018 to March 2019259,932
April 2019 to March 2020260,839
April 2020 to March 2021280,732
April 2021 to March 2022359,437
April 2022 to March 2023365,882
April 2023 to March 2024328,104
April 2024 to March 2025308,494
April 2025 to March 2026301,020
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 201329,513
April 2013 to March 201433,101
April 2014 to March 201536,407
April 2015 to March 201643,240
April 2016 to March 201748,970
April 2017 to March 201857,778
April 2018 to March 201976,216
April 2019 to March 202091,681
April 2020 to March 2021124,535
April 2021 to March 2022160,001
April 2022 to March 2023152,011
April 2023 to March 2024132,314
April 2024 to March 2025122,445
April 2025 to March 2026120,341
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201389,324
April 2013 to March 201490,917
April 2014 to March 201590,410
April 2015 to March 201690,512
April 2016 to March 2017102,641
April 2017 to March 2018114,607
April 2018 to March 2019115,268
April 2019 to March 202097,227
April 2020 to March 202174,638
April 2021 to March 202295,762
April 2022 to March 2023111,116
April 2023 to March 2024107,358
April 2024 to March 2025103,402
April 2025 to March 202696,692
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 20132,801
April 2013 to March 20143,076
April 2014 to March 20153,640
April 2015 to March 20164,600
April 2016 to March 20174,960
April 2017 to March 20186,585
April 2018 to March 20197,501
April 2019 to March 20207,701
April 2020 to March 20218,345
April 2021 to March 202211,106
April 2022 to March 202310,320
April 2023 to March 202410,683
April 2024 to March 202511,608
April 2025 to March 202612,069
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 20135,461
April 2013 to March 20145,373
April 2014 to March 20154,888
April 2015 to March 20164,912
April 2016 to March 20175,896
April 2017 to March 20187,461
April 2018 to March 20198,739
April 2019 to March 20208,230
April 2020 to March 20216,495
April 2021 to March 20227,862
April 2022 to March 20238,390
April 2023 to March 20248,452
April 2024 to March 20256,806
April 2025 to March 20266,706

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
28,615
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
28,406
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
17.0%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Arrests for notifiable offences
51,497
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: Birmingham · Coventry · Dudley · Sandwell · Solihull · Walsall · Wolverhampton

Where West Midlands Police sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above West Midlands Police and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • West Midlands Police this page
  2. Level 6: National government

  3. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  4. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  5. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  6. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026