State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

West Mercia Police

police force · England · code E23000016

The Home Office counted 2,506 full-time equivalent police officers at West Mercia Police on 31 March 2026. That is up 3% from 2,428 on 31 March 2007.

West Mercia Police recorded 79,871 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 34% from 59,535 in April 2012 to March 2013.

West Mercia Police carried out 3,602 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at West Mercia Police was lowest at 1,966 (31 March 2014) and highest at 2,513 (31 March 2024).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
2,506
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
1,356
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
166
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
102
31 March 2026 · Home Office
2,5131,966 31 March 200731 March 2026
1,7221,356 31 March 200731 March 2026
279166 31 March 200731 March 2026
41069 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20072,428
31 March 20082,486
31 March 20092,471
31 March 20102,391
31 March 20112,251
31 March 20122,191
31 March 20132,087
31 March 20141,966
31 March 20152,014
31 March 20162,079
31 March 20172,055
31 March 20181,974
31 March 20191,989
31 March 20202,219
31 March 20212,277
31 March 20222,354
31 March 20232,479
31 March 20242,513
31 March 20252,509
31 March 20262,506
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20071,618
31 March 20081,647
31 March 20091,722
31 March 20101,715
31 March 20111,658
31 March 20121,513
31 March 20131,455
31 March 20141,413
31 March 20151,458
31 March 20161,499
31 March 20171,509
31 March 20181,405
31 March 20191,444
31 March 20201,525
31 March 20211,541
31 March 20221,617
31 March 20231,609
31 March 20241,583
31 March 20251,570
31 March 20261,356
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007217
31 March 2008272
31 March 2009272
31 March 2010279
31 March 2011273
31 March 2012271
31 March 2013248
31 March 2014237
31 March 2015209
31 March 2016221
31 March 2017240
31 March 2018210
31 March 2019227
31 March 2020222
31 March 2021204
31 March 2022203
31 March 2023187
31 March 2024187
31 March 2025195
31 March 2026166
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007274
31 March 2008251
31 March 2009232
31 March 2010233
31 March 2011260
31 March 2012296
31 March 2013319
31 March 2014313
31 March 2015299
31 March 2016320
31 March 2017410
31 March 2018364
31 March 2019175
31 March 2020110
31 March 2021117
31 March 202281
31 March 202369
31 March 202486
31 March 202576
31 March 2026102

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
79,871
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
33,286
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
22,566
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
4,063
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
854
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
95k58k 2012/132025/26
39k11k 2012/132025/26
33k20k 2012/132025/26
4,0821,236 2012/132025/26
854347 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 201359,535
April 2013 to March 201458,014
April 2014 to March 201560,763
April 2015 to March 201676,290
April 2016 to March 201780,803
April 2017 to March 201884,496
April 2018 to March 201987,140
April 2019 to March 202086,875
April 2020 to March 202172,915
April 2021 to March 202287,131
April 2022 to March 202394,887
April 2023 to March 202486,478
April 2024 to March 202580,759
April 2025 to March 202679,871
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 201311,516
April 2013 to March 201410,775
April 2014 to March 201514,557
April 2015 to March 201623,941
April 2016 to March 201726,727
April 2017 to March 201828,205
April 2018 to March 201931,020
April 2019 to March 202034,084
April 2020 to March 202131,558
April 2021 to March 202238,238
April 2022 to March 202338,825
April 2023 to March 202434,089
April 2024 to March 202532,171
April 2025 to March 202633,286
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201330,339
April 2013 to March 201430,663
April 2014 to March 201529,058
April 2015 to March 201630,888
April 2016 to March 201731,452
April 2017 to March 201832,682
April 2018 to March 201932,517
April 2019 to March 202029,045
April 2020 to March 202119,777
April 2021 to March 202222,990
April 2022 to March 202327,389
April 2023 to March 202427,469
April 2024 to March 202524,894
April 2025 to March 202622,566
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 20131,236
April 2013 to March 20141,281
April 2014 to March 20151,991
April 2015 to March 20162,972
April 2016 to March 20173,128
April 2017 to March 20183,468
April 2018 to March 20193,615
April 2019 to March 20203,407
April 2020 to March 20213,132
April 2021 to March 20224,037
April 2022 to March 20234,082
April 2023 to March 20243,546
April 2024 to March 20253,745
April 2025 to March 20264,063
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 2013406
April 2013 to March 2014347
April 2014 to March 2015403
April 2015 to March 2016525
April 2016 to March 2017579
April 2017 to March 2018555
April 2018 to March 2019636
April 2019 to March 2020651
April 2020 to March 2021475
April 2021 to March 2022546
April 2022 to March 2023692
April 2023 to March 2024605
April 2024 to March 2025536
April 2025 to March 2026854

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
3,602
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
3,596
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
18.0%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Arrests for notifiable offences
11,186
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: Bromsgrove · Herefordshire, County of · Malvern Hills · Redditch · Shropshire · Telford and Wrekin · Worcester · Wychavon · Wyre Forest

Where West Mercia Police sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above West Mercia Police and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • West Mercia Police this page
  2. Level 6: National government

  3. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  4. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  5. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  6. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026