State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Thames Valley Police

police force · England · code E23000029

The Home Office counted 5,085 full-time equivalent police officers at Thames Valley Police on 31 March 2026. That is up 19% from 4,260 on 31 March 2007. It is the highest figure in the 20 periods shown here.

Thames Valley Police recorded 169,175 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 28% from 131,764 in April 2012 to March 2013.

Thames Valley Police carried out 16,712 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at Thames Valley Police was lowest at 4,067 (31 March 2018) and highest at 5,085 (31 March 2026).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
5,085
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
3,604
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
245
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
185
31 March 2026 · Home Office
5,0854,067 31 March 200731 March 2026
3,6152,756 31 March 200731 March 2026
521213 31 March 200731 March 2026
741184 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20074,260
31 March 20084,186
31 March 20094,317
31 March 20104,434
31 March 20114,375
31 March 20124,355
31 March 20134,322
31 March 20144,346
31 March 20154,365
31 March 20164,244
31 March 20174,096
31 March 20184,067
31 March 20194,149
31 March 20204,310
31 March 20214,401
31 March 20224,534
31 March 20234,957
31 March 20245,050
31 March 20255,000
31 March 20265,085
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20072,756
31 March 20082,772
31 March 20092,945
31 March 20103,000
31 March 20113,137
31 March 20122,950
31 March 20132,789
31 March 20142,765
31 March 20152,861
31 March 20162,765
31 March 20172,809
31 March 20182,877
31 March 20192,823
31 March 20202,959
31 March 20213,069
31 March 20223,129
31 March 20233,248
31 March 20243,462
31 March 20253,615
31 March 20263,604
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007213
31 March 2008521
31 March 2009518
31 March 2010500
31 March 2011506
31 March 2012508
31 March 2013483
31 March 2014485
31 March 2015459
31 March 2016466
31 March 2017425
31 March 2018368
31 March 2019385
31 March 2020368
31 March 2021366
31 March 2022320
31 March 2023259
31 March 2024255
31 March 2025258
31 March 2026245
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007286
31 March 2008246
31 March 2009310
31 March 2010408
31 March 2011534
31 March 2012719
31 March 2013741
31 March 2014667
31 March 2015562
31 March 2016506
31 March 2017503
31 March 2018423
31 March 2019397
31 March 2020345
31 March 2021309
31 March 2022279
31 March 2023210
31 March 2024184
31 March 2025194
31 March 2026185

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
169,175
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
63,490
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
54,953
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
7,345
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
2,113
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
182k121k 2012/132025/26
67k20k 2012/132025/26
76k47k 2012/132025/26
7,3451,995 2012/132025/26
2,113880 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 2013131,764
April 2013 to March 2014127,431
April 2014 to March 2015120,942
April 2015 to March 2016129,525
April 2016 to March 2017137,906
April 2017 to March 2018148,710
April 2018 to March 2019161,517
April 2019 to March 2020170,699
April 2020 to March 2021149,726
April 2021 to March 2022174,909
April 2022 to March 2023181,952
April 2023 to March 2024174,087
April 2024 to March 2025172,264
April 2025 to March 2026169,175
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 201319,529
April 2013 to March 201419,630
April 2014 to March 201521,754
April 2015 to March 201628,423
April 2016 to March 201730,643
April 2017 to March 201834,584
April 2018 to March 201947,683
April 2019 to March 202053,803
April 2020 to March 202154,935
April 2021 to March 202265,004
April 2022 to March 202366,711
April 2023 to March 202464,766
April 2024 to March 202562,235
April 2025 to March 202663,490
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201376,071
April 2013 to March 201472,923
April 2014 to March 201565,397
April 2015 to March 201665,838
April 2016 to March 201770,798
April 2017 to March 201875,761
April 2018 to March 201971,241
April 2019 to March 202070,822
April 2020 to March 202146,984
April 2021 to March 202250,723
April 2022 to March 202358,976
April 2023 to March 202459,760
April 2024 to March 202559,971
April 2025 to March 202654,953
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 20131,995
April 2013 to March 20142,628
April 2014 to March 20153,516
April 2015 to March 20164,230
April 2016 to March 20174,386
April 2017 to March 20184,764
April 2018 to March 20195,393
April 2019 to March 20205,630
April 2020 to March 20215,093
April 2021 to March 20226,602
April 2022 to March 20236,434
April 2023 to March 20246,197
April 2024 to March 20256,962
April 2025 to March 20267,345
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 20131,294
April 2013 to March 20141,072
April 2014 to March 2015880
April 2015 to March 2016945
April 2016 to March 20171,011
April 2017 to March 20181,320
April 2018 to March 20191,580
April 2019 to March 20201,597
April 2020 to March 20211,105
April 2021 to March 2022914
April 2022 to March 20231,167
April 2023 to March 20241,396
April 2024 to March 20251,839
April 2025 to March 20262,113

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
16,712
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
16,536
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
9.3%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Arrests for notifiable offences
27,133
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: Bracknell Forest · Buckinghamshire · Cherwell · Milton Keynes · Oxford · Reading · Slough · South Oxfordshire · Vale of White Horse · West Berkshire · West Oxfordshire · Windsor and Maidenhead · Wokingham

Where Thames Valley Police sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above Thames Valley Police and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • Thames Valley Police this page
  2. Level 6: National government

  3. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  4. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  5. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  6. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026