State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Sussex Police

police force · England · code E23000033

The Home Office counted 3,260 full-time equivalent police officers at Sussex Police on 31 March 2026. That is up 5% from 3,113 on 31 March 2007. It is the highest figure in the 20 periods shown here.

Sussex Police recorded 130,298 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 46% from 89,390 in April 2012 to March 2013.

Sussex Police carried out 6,699 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at Sussex Police was lowest at 2,549 (31 March 2018) and highest at 3,260 (31 March 2026).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
3,260
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
2,214
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
270
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
87
31 March 2026 · Home Office
3,2602,549 31 March 200731 March 2026
2,2431,796 31 March 200731 March 2026
399180 31 March 200731 March 2026
39380 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20073,113
31 March 20083,075
31 March 20093,196
31 March 20103,213
31 March 20113,102
31 March 20122,959
31 March 20132,847
31 March 20142,805
31 March 20152,810
31 March 20162,666
31 March 20172,587
31 March 20182,549
31 March 20192,629
31 March 20202,717
31 March 20212,838
31 March 20222,911
31 March 20233,109
31 March 20243,184
31 March 20253,206
31 March 20263,260
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20072,052
31 March 20081,994
31 March 20092,096
31 March 20102,155
31 March 20111,961
31 March 20121,881
31 March 20131,911
31 March 20141,941
31 March 20151,837
31 March 20161,831
31 March 20171,831
31 March 20181,796
31 March 20191,938
31 March 20202,132
31 March 20212,243
31 March 20222,140
31 March 20232,153
31 March 20242,161
31 March 20252,223
31 March 20262,214
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007353
31 March 2008372
31 March 2009399
31 March 2010377
31 March 2011351
31 March 2012335
31 March 2013358
31 March 2014349
31 March 2015325
31 March 2016249
31 March 2017180
31 March 2018203
31 March 2019216
31 March 2020294
31 March 2021291
31 March 2022268
31 March 2023241
31 March 2024256
31 March 2025260
31 March 2026270
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007204
31 March 2008199
31 March 2009216
31 March 2010240
31 March 2011293
31 March 2012348
31 March 2013350
31 March 2014366
31 March 2015393
31 March 2016387
31 March 2017301
31 March 2018212
31 March 2019133
31 March 2020101
31 March 2021111
31 March 2022106
31 March 2023100
31 March 202484
31 March 202580
31 March 202687

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
130,298
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
46,496
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
40,977
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
5,882
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
1,902
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
136k83k 2012/132025/26
49k15k 2012/132025/26
49k28k 2012/132025/26
5,9841,556 2012/132025/26
1,902611 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 201389,390
April 2013 to March 201483,393
April 2014 to March 201590,407
April 2015 to March 201694,985
April 2016 to March 2017104,833
April 2017 to March 2018113,349
April 2018 to March 2019116,914
April 2019 to March 2020127,832
April 2020 to March 2021108,246
April 2021 to March 2022120,099
April 2022 to March 2023129,428
April 2023 to March 2024135,937
April 2024 to March 2025135,289
April 2025 to March 2026130,298
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 201315,120
April 2013 to March 201415,198
April 2014 to March 201522,178
April 2015 to March 201626,744
April 2016 to March 201730,221
April 2017 to March 201834,878
April 2018 to March 201938,475
April 2019 to March 202043,364
April 2020 to March 202140,982
April 2021 to March 202246,080
April 2022 to March 202347,375
April 2023 to March 202448,849
April 2024 to March 202547,210
April 2025 to March 202646,496
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201348,574
April 2013 to March 201444,326
April 2014 to March 201540,832
April 2015 to March 201637,617
April 2016 to March 201739,900
April 2017 to March 201842,055
April 2018 to March 201940,318
April 2019 to March 202043,400
April 2020 to March 202128,441
April 2021 to March 202232,169
April 2022 to March 202338,899
April 2023 to March 202444,095
April 2024 to March 202545,101
April 2025 to March 202640,977
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 20131,556
April 2013 to March 20141,677
April 2014 to March 20152,613
April 2015 to March 20163,129
April 2016 to March 20173,542
April 2017 to March 20184,265
April 2018 to March 20194,445
April 2019 to March 20204,803
April 2020 to March 20214,164
April 2021 to March 20225,304
April 2022 to March 20235,349
April 2023 to March 20245,513
April 2024 to March 20255,984
April 2025 to March 20265,882
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 2013673
April 2013 to March 2014618
April 2014 to March 2015611
April 2015 to March 2016747
April 2016 to March 2017890
April 2017 to March 2018940
April 2018 to March 20191,193
April 2019 to March 20201,289
April 2020 to March 2021950
April 2021 to March 2022905
April 2022 to March 2023996
April 2023 to March 20241,182
April 2024 to March 20251,195
April 2025 to March 20261,902

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
6,699
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
6,678
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
25.8%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Arrests for notifiable offences
18,549
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: Adur · Arun · Brighton and Hove · Chichester · Crawley · Eastbourne · Hastings · Horsham · Lewes · Mid Sussex · Rother · Wealden · Worthing

Where Sussex Police sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above Sussex Police and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 6: National government

  2. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  3. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  4. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  5. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026