State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Surrey Police

police force · England · code E23000031

The Home Office counted 2,354 full-time equivalent police officers at Surrey Police on 31 March 2026. That is up 20% from 1,963 on 31 March 2007. It is the highest figure in the 20 periods shown here.

Surrey Police recorded 74,197 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 43% from 51,789 in April 2012 to March 2013.

Surrey Police carried out 5,396 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at Surrey Police was lowest at 1,863 (31 March 2015) and highest at 2,354 (31 March 2026).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
2,354
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
1,702
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
84
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
114
31 March 2026 · Home Office
2,3541,863 31 March 200731 March 2026
2,0921,550 31 March 200731 March 2026
22968 31 March 200731 March 2026
345109 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20071,963
31 March 20081,944
31 March 20091,873
31 March 20101,890
31 March 20111,885
31 March 20121,974
31 March 20131,970
31 March 20141,938
31 March 20151,863
31 March 20161,938
31 March 20171,986
31 March 20181,994
31 March 20191,882
31 March 20201,928
31 March 20212,086
31 March 20222,121
31 March 20232,291
31 March 20242,312
31 March 20252,330
31 March 20262,354
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20071,784
31 March 20081,987
31 March 20092,070
31 March 20102,092
31 March 20112,092
31 March 20122,021
31 March 20131,986
31 March 20141,839
31 March 20151,694
31 March 20161,592
31 March 20171,568
31 March 20181,575
31 March 20191,550
31 March 20201,603
31 March 20211,737
31 March 20221,691
31 March 20231,666
31 March 20241,704
31 March 20251,715
31 March 20261,702
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007203
31 March 2008211
31 March 2009206
31 March 2010224
31 March 2011229
31 March 2012228
31 March 2013210
31 March 2014153
31 March 2015124
31 March 2016119
31 March 2017120
31 March 2018107
31 March 2019126
31 March 2020111
31 March 2021140
31 March 2022116
31 March 202368
31 March 202470
31 March 202578
31 March 202684
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007275
31 March 2008272
31 March 2009314
31 March 2010327
31 March 2011337
31 March 2012345
31 March 2013273
31 March 2014182
31 March 2015122
31 March 2016109
31 March 2017118
31 March 2018135
31 March 2019155
31 March 2020116
31 March 2021128
31 March 2022159
31 March 2023131
31 March 2024128
31 March 2025110
31 March 2026114

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
74,197
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
28,538
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
20,775
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
2,823
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
680
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
77k48k 2012/132025/26
29k8,557 2012/132025/26
28k19k 2012/132025/26
2,897547 2012/132025/26
680228 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 201351,789
April 2013 to March 201448,486
April 2014 to March 201550,339
April 2015 to March 201659,329
April 2016 to March 201764,276
April 2017 to March 201873,502
April 2018 to March 201976,726
April 2019 to March 202077,104
April 2020 to March 202167,110
April 2021 to March 202272,280
April 2022 to March 202374,087
April 2023 to March 202475,146
April 2024 to March 202573,764
April 2025 to March 202674,197
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 20138,557
April 2013 to March 20148,851
April 2014 to March 201511,004
April 2015 to March 201616,314
April 2016 to March 201718,219
April 2017 to March 201821,673
April 2018 to March 201923,306
April 2019 to March 202024,361
April 2020 to March 202123,968
April 2021 to March 202227,096
April 2022 to March 202327,374
April 2023 to March 202428,232
April 2024 to March 202527,609
April 2025 to March 202628,538
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201326,670
April 2013 to March 201424,071
April 2014 to March 201523,064
April 2015 to March 201623,702
April 2016 to March 201724,682
April 2017 to March 201827,304
April 2018 to March 201928,017
April 2019 to March 202026,943
April 2020 to March 202118,554
April 2021 to March 202220,564
April 2022 to March 202322,709
April 2023 to March 202423,616
April 2024 to March 202521,819
April 2025 to March 202620,775
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 2013547
April 2013 to March 2014695
April 2014 to March 20151,213
April 2015 to March 20161,786
April 2016 to March 20171,855
April 2017 to March 20182,237
April 2018 to March 20192,431
April 2019 to March 20202,142
April 2020 to March 20212,065
April 2021 to March 20222,612
April 2022 to March 20232,638
April 2023 to March 20242,619
April 2024 to March 20252,897
April 2025 to March 20262,823
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 2013247
April 2013 to March 2014251
April 2014 to March 2015228
April 2015 to March 2016263
April 2016 to March 2017292
April 2017 to March 2018357
April 2018 to March 2019493
April 2019 to March 2020431
April 2020 to March 2021431
April 2021 to March 2022390
April 2022 to March 2023481
April 2023 to March 2024477
April 2024 to March 2025502
April 2025 to March 2026680

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
5,396
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
5,393
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
18.4%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Arrests for notifiable offences
12,571
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: Elmbridge · Epsom and Ewell · Guildford · Mole Valley · Reigate and Banstead · Runnymede · Spelthorne · Surrey Heath · Tandridge · Waverley · Woking

Where Surrey Police sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above Surrey Police and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 6: National government

  2. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  3. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  4. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  5. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026