State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Suffolk Constabulary

police force · England · code E23000025

The Home Office counted 1,430 full-time equivalent police officers at Suffolk Constabulary on 31 March 2026. That is up 5% from 1,358 on 31 March 2007. It is the highest figure in the 20 periods shown here.

Suffolk Constabulary recorded 44,078 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 12% from 39,307 in April 2012 to March 2013.

Suffolk Constabulary carried out 2,955 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at Suffolk Constabulary was lowest at 1,087 (31 March 2016) and highest at 1,430 (31 March 2026).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
1,430
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
926
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
24
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
86
31 March 2026 · Home Office
1,4301,087 31 March 200731 March 2026
971792 31 March 200731 March 2026
18124 31 March 200731 March 2026
36086 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20071,358
31 March 20081,319
31 March 20091,291
31 March 20101,246
31 March 20111,244
31 March 20121,175
31 March 20131,195
31 March 20141,226
31 March 20151,147
31 March 20161,087
31 March 20171,102
31 March 20181,127
31 March 20191,172
31 March 20201,219
31 March 20211,286
31 March 20221,339
31 March 20231,399
31 March 20241,400
31 March 20251,403
31 March 20261,430
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007875
31 March 2008848
31 March 2009914
31 March 2010971
31 March 2011931
31 March 2012877
31 March 2013834
31 March 2014842
31 March 2015816
31 March 2016792
31 March 2017808
31 March 2018793
31 March 2019794
31 March 2020861
31 March 2021910
31 March 2022880
31 March 2023917
31 March 2024946
31 March 2025944
31 March 2026926
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007123
31 March 2008141
31 March 2009160
31 March 2010173
31 March 2011162
31 March 2012164
31 March 2013163
31 March 2014181
31 March 2015167
31 March 2016108
31 March 201795
31 March 201885
31 March 201941
31 March 202041
31 March 202139
31 March 202236
31 March 202333
31 March 202427
31 March 202528
31 March 202624
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007305
31 March 2008360
31 March 2009333
31 March 2010328
31 March 2011318
31 March 2012305
31 March 2013249
31 March 2014233
31 March 2015234
31 March 2016255
31 March 2017215
31 March 2018173
31 March 2019136
31 March 2020137
31 March 2021121
31 March 2022111
31 March 2023116
31 March 2024100
31 March 202595
31 March 202686

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
44,078
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
18,203
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
11,956
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
2,654
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
262
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
57k36k 2012/132025/26
23k7,120 2012/132025/26
19k11k 2012/132025/26
2,746713 2012/132025/26
487172 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 201339,307
April 2013 to March 201436,441
April 2014 to March 201538,000
April 2015 to March 201644,090
April 2016 to March 201745,226
April 2017 to March 201853,174
April 2018 to March 201954,634
April 2019 to March 202056,992
April 2020 to March 202148,284
April 2021 to March 202250,689
April 2022 to March 202352,167
April 2023 to March 202445,965
April 2024 to March 202544,509
April 2025 to March 202644,078
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 20137,225
April 2013 to March 20147,120
April 2014 to March 20158,234
April 2015 to March 201612,171
April 2016 to March 201714,159
April 2017 to March 201816,532
April 2018 to March 201919,280
April 2019 to March 202021,391
April 2020 to March 202120,764
April 2021 to March 202221,808
April 2022 to March 202322,533
April 2023 to March 202419,262
April 2024 to March 202518,114
April 2025 to March 202618,203
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201319,336
April 2013 to March 201417,202
April 2014 to March 201516,890
April 2015 to March 201617,096
April 2016 to March 201716,597
April 2017 to March 201819,195
April 2018 to March 201917,900
April 2019 to March 202017,231
April 2020 to March 202111,070
April 2021 to March 202211,354
April 2022 to March 202312,309
April 2023 to March 202411,561
April 2024 to March 202512,125
April 2025 to March 202611,956
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 2013713
April 2013 to March 2014731
April 2014 to March 20151,178
April 2015 to March 20161,671
April 2016 to March 20171,655
April 2017 to March 20182,072
April 2018 to March 20192,348
April 2019 to March 20202,570
April 2020 to March 20212,142
April 2021 to March 20222,732
April 2022 to March 20232,746
April 2023 to March 20242,452
April 2024 to March 20252,509
April 2025 to March 20262,654
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 2013248
April 2013 to March 2014205
April 2014 to March 2015172
April 2015 to March 2016240
April 2016 to March 2017280
April 2017 to March 2018363
April 2018 to March 2019484
April 2019 to March 2020487
April 2020 to March 2021276
April 2021 to March 2022270
April 2022 to March 2023277
April 2023 to March 2024231
April 2024 to March 2025213
April 2025 to March 2026262

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
2,955
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
2,955
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
24.3%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Arrests for notifiable offences
7,820
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: Babergh · East Suffolk · Ipswich · Mid Suffolk · West Suffolk

Where Suffolk Constabulary sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above Suffolk Constabulary and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • Suffolk Constabulary this page
  2. Level 6: National government

  3. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  4. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  5. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  6. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026