State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Staffordshire Police

police force · England · code E23000015

The Home Office counted 2,047 full-time equivalent police officers at Staffordshire Police on 31 March 2026. That is down 12% from 2,315 on 31 March 2007.

Staffordshire Police recorded 88,410 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 52% from 58,096 in April 2012 to March 2013.

Staffordshire Police carried out 7,075 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at Staffordshire Police was lowest at 1,567 (31 March 2019) and highest at 2,315 (31 March 2007).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
2,047
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
1,446
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
159
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
107
31 March 2026 · Home Office
2,3151,567 31 March 200731 March 2026
1,4841,163 31 March 200731 March 2026
237159 31 March 200731 March 2026
512107 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20072,315
31 March 20082,269
31 March 20092,211
31 March 20102,161
31 March 20112,079
31 March 20121,948
31 March 20131,829
31 March 20141,729
31 March 20151,714
31 March 20161,660
31 March 20171,626
31 March 20181,590
31 March 20191,567
31 March 20201,666
31 March 20211,749
31 March 20221,832
31 March 20231,964
31 March 20242,013
31 March 20251,997
31 March 20262,047
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20071,339
31 March 20081,336
31 March 20091,431
31 March 20101,431
31 March 20111,290
31 March 20121,207
31 March 20131,163
31 March 20141,200
31 March 20151,252
31 March 20161,224
31 March 20171,223
31 March 20181,228
31 March 20191,169
31 March 20201,221
31 March 20211,335
31 March 20221,342
31 March 20231,419
31 March 20241,440
31 March 20251,484
31 March 20261,446
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007204
31 March 2008209
31 March 2009236
31 March 2010237
31 March 2011228
31 March 2012209
31 March 2013213
31 March 2014215
31 March 2015208
31 March 2016220
31 March 2017230
31 March 2018227
31 March 2019225
31 March 2020194
31 March 2021204
31 March 2022197
31 March 2023194
31 March 2024186
31 March 2025171
31 March 2026159
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007380
31 March 2008371
31 March 2009354
31 March 2010334
31 March 2011437
31 March 2012512
31 March 2013469
31 March 2014402
31 March 2015318
31 March 2016292
31 March 2017259
31 March 2018239
31 March 2019226
31 March 2020205
31 March 2021188
31 March 2022163
31 March 2023151
31 March 2024132
31 March 2025122
31 March 2026107

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
88,410
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
37,896
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
22,293
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
4,261
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
1,168
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
97k58k 2012/132025/26
43k13k 2012/132025/26
30k18k 2012/132025/26
4,2611,024 2012/132025/26
1,168466 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 201358,096
April 2013 to March 201459,384
April 2014 to March 201560,763
April 2015 to March 201668,126
April 2016 to March 201777,560
April 2017 to March 201883,784
April 2018 to March 201984,894
April 2019 to March 202079,400
April 2020 to March 202166,243
April 2021 to March 202269,758
April 2022 to March 202397,216
April 2023 to March 202486,094
April 2024 to March 202586,285
April 2025 to March 202688,410
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 201312,946
April 2013 to March 201415,108
April 2014 to March 201516,980
April 2015 to March 201622,658
April 2016 to March 201726,499
April 2017 to March 201829,479
April 2018 to March 201931,382
April 2019 to March 202030,367
April 2020 to March 202129,695
April 2021 to March 202231,887
April 2022 to March 202342,901
April 2023 to March 202438,064
April 2024 to March 202536,478
April 2025 to March 202637,896
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201326,587
April 2013 to March 201425,490
April 2014 to March 201525,959
April 2015 to March 201625,578
April 2016 to March 201728,340
April 2017 to March 201830,061
April 2018 to March 201929,681
April 2019 to March 202026,724
April 2020 to March 202117,775
April 2021 to March 202218,596
April 2022 to March 202326,398
April 2023 to March 202423,817
April 2024 to March 202523,614
April 2025 to March 202622,293
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 20131,024
April 2013 to March 20141,549
April 2014 to March 20151,870
April 2015 to March 20162,302
April 2016 to March 20172,806
April 2017 to March 20183,363
April 2018 to March 20193,224
April 2019 to March 20202,962
April 2020 to March 20212,371
April 2021 to March 20223,103
April 2022 to March 20233,752
April 2023 to March 20243,376
April 2024 to March 20253,851
April 2025 to March 20264,261
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 2013466
April 2013 to March 2014523
April 2014 to March 2015552
April 2015 to March 2016544
April 2016 to March 2017617
April 2017 to March 2018863
April 2018 to March 2019995
April 2019 to March 2020799
April 2020 to March 2021553
April 2021 to March 2022659
April 2022 to March 2023956
April 2023 to March 2024803
April 2024 to March 2025791
April 2025 to March 20261,168

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
7,075
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
7,075
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
16.3%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Arrests for notifiable offences
12,288
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: Cannock Chase · East Staffordshire · Lichfield · Newcastle-under-Lyme · South Staffordshire · Stafford · Staffordshire Moorlands · Stoke-on-Trent · Tamworth

Where Staffordshire Police sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above Staffordshire Police and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • Staffordshire Police this page
  2. Level 6: National government

  3. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  4. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  5. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  6. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026