State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

South Yorkshire Police

police force · England · code E23000011

The Home Office counted 3,021 full-time equivalent police officers at South Yorkshire Police on 31 March 2026. That is down 8% from 3,289 on 31 March 2007.

South Yorkshire Police recorded 145,338 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 57% from 92,628 in April 2012 to March 2013.

South Yorkshire Police carried out 12,223 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at South Yorkshire Police was lowest at 2,370 (31 March 2019) and highest at 3,289 (31 March 2007).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
3,021
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
2,135
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
110
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
71
31 March 2026 · Home Office
3,2892,370 31 March 200731 March 2026
2,4041,769 31 March 200731 March 2026
33599 31 March 200731 March 2026
44364 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20073,289
31 March 20083,202
31 March 20093,053
31 March 20102,953
31 March 20112,888
31 March 20122,772
31 March 20132,767
31 March 20142,722
31 March 20152,587
31 March 20162,495
31 March 20172,483
31 March 20182,459
31 March 20192,370
31 March 20202,437
31 March 20212,745
31 March 20222,868
31 March 20233,041
31 March 20243,073
31 March 20253,027
31 March 20263,021
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20071,978
31 March 20082,038
31 March 20092,121
31 March 20102,404
31 March 20112,215
31 March 20122,062
31 March 20132,033
31 March 20141,969
31 March 20151,870
31 March 20161,769
31 March 20171,878
31 March 20181,948
31 March 20192,055
31 March 20202,202
31 March 20212,174
31 March 20222,183
31 March 20232,264
31 March 20242,228
31 March 20252,203
31 March 20262,135
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007302
31 March 2008334
31 March 2009328
31 March 2010328
31 March 2011311
31 March 2012290
31 March 2013335
31 March 2014334
31 March 2015315
31 March 2016219
31 March 2017208
31 March 2018221
31 March 2019205
31 March 2020155
31 March 2021135
31 March 2022119
31 March 2023104
31 March 202499
31 March 202599
31 March 2026110
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007298
31 March 2008264
31 March 2009236
31 March 2010227
31 March 2011269
31 March 2012284
31 March 2013306
31 March 2014410
31 March 2015443
31 March 2016383
31 March 2017271
31 March 2018161
31 March 2019153
31 March 2020126
31 March 2021137
31 March 2022124
31 March 202379
31 March 202475
31 March 202564
31 March 202671

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
145,338
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
54,042
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
43,435
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
5,705
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
2,256
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
160k92k 2012/132025/26
58k10k 2012/132025/26
60k37k 2012/132025/26
5,705851 2012/132025/26
2,256889 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 201392,628
April 2013 to March 201491,682
April 2014 to March 201593,466
April 2015 to March 2016102,111
April 2016 to March 2017121,495
April 2017 to March 2018142,277
April 2018 to March 2019145,688
April 2019 to March 2020148,715
April 2020 to March 2021130,597
April 2021 to March 2022148,587
April 2022 to March 2023160,487
April 2023 to March 2024154,820
April 2024 to March 2025149,363
April 2025 to March 2026145,338
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 201310,345
April 2013 to March 201412,098
April 2014 to March 201515,537
April 2015 to March 201620,500
April 2016 to March 201728,372
April 2017 to March 201838,408
April 2018 to March 201945,796
April 2019 to March 202047,748
April 2020 to March 202147,125
April 2021 to March 202255,370
April 2022 to March 202357,817
April 2023 to March 202454,790
April 2024 to March 202552,514
April 2025 to March 202654,042
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201355,790
April 2013 to March 201453,716
April 2014 to March 201551,096
April 2015 to March 201651,349
April 2016 to March 201757,470
April 2017 to March 201859,946
April 2018 to March 201954,956
April 2019 to March 202053,771
April 2020 to March 202136,823
April 2021 to March 202242,486
April 2022 to March 202349,278
April 2023 to March 202450,834
April 2024 to March 202548,024
April 2025 to March 202643,435
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 2013851
April 2013 to March 20141,540
April 2014 to March 20152,480
April 2015 to March 20162,917
April 2016 to March 20173,408
April 2017 to March 20184,148
April 2018 to March 20194,164
April 2019 to March 20204,480
April 2020 to March 20213,794
April 2021 to March 20224,435
April 2022 to March 20234,609
April 2023 to March 20244,559
April 2024 to March 20255,424
April 2025 to March 20265,705
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 2013889
April 2013 to March 20141,054
April 2014 to March 20151,072
April 2015 to March 20161,010
April 2016 to March 20171,398
April 2017 to March 20181,625
April 2018 to March 20191,724
April 2019 to March 20201,800
April 2020 to March 20211,370
April 2021 to March 20221,670
April 2022 to March 20231,959
April 2023 to March 20242,009
April 2024 to March 20251,857
April 2025 to March 20262,256

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
12,223
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
12,152
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
14.5%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Arrests for notifiable offences
17,752
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: Barnsley · Doncaster · Rotherham · Sheffield

Where South Yorkshire Police sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above South Yorkshire Police and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • South Yorkshire Police this page
  2. Level 6: National government

  3. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  4. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  5. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  6. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026