State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Nottinghamshire Police

police force · England · code E23000019

The Home Office counted 2,377 full-time equivalent police officers at Nottinghamshire Police on 31 March 2026. That is down 3% from 2,445 on 31 March 2007.

Nottinghamshire Police recorded 101,425 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 50% from 67,543 in April 2012 to March 2013.

Nottinghamshire Police carried out 3,414 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at Nottinghamshire Police was lowest at 1,837 (31 March 2017) and highest at 2,445 (31 March 2007).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
2,377
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
1,486
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
152
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
84
31 March 2026 · Home Office
2,4451,837 31 March 200731 March 2026
1,6581,052 31 March 200731 March 2026
332139 31 March 200731 March 2026
38281 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20072,445
31 March 20082,369
31 March 20092,408
31 March 20102,409
31 March 20112,319
31 March 20122,168
31 March 20132,095
31 March 20142,158
31 March 20152,102
31 March 20161,973
31 March 20171,837
31 March 20181,917
31 March 20191,936
31 March 20202,072
31 March 20212,182
31 March 20222,344
31 March 20232,400
31 March 20242,419
31 March 20252,391
31 March 20262,377
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20071,464
31 March 20081,461
31 March 20091,598
31 March 20101,658
31 March 20111,538
31 March 20121,272
31 March 20131,238
31 March 20141,330
31 March 20151,268
31 March 20161,119
31 March 20171,052
31 March 20181,158
31 March 20191,157
31 March 20201,190
31 March 20211,270
31 March 20221,261
31 March 20231,310
31 March 20241,355
31 March 20251,482
31 March 20261,486
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007217
31 March 2008260
31 March 2009243
31 March 2010268
31 March 2011273
31 March 2012264
31 March 2013300
31 March 2014332
31 March 2015318
31 March 2016214
31 March 2017175
31 March 2018185
31 March 2019177
31 March 2020169
31 March 2021153
31 March 2022143
31 March 2023139
31 March 2024158
31 March 2025148
31 March 2026152
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007382
31 March 2008378
31 March 2009309
31 March 2010298
31 March 2011322
31 March 2012357
31 March 2013381
31 March 2014319
31 March 2015252
31 March 2016287
31 March 2017239
31 March 2018175
31 March 2019199
31 March 2020156
31 March 2021152
31 March 2022142
31 March 2023109
31 March 202485
31 March 202581
31 March 202684

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
101,425
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
35,528
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
33,224
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
4,447
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
1,872
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
108k68k 2012/132025/26
36k13k 2012/132025/26
43k27k 2012/132025/26
4,4471,032 2012/132025/26
1,872775 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 201367,543
April 2013 to March 201468,519
April 2014 to March 201572,447
April 2015 to March 201672,325
April 2016 to March 201782,402
April 2017 to March 201897,412
April 2018 to March 2019107,860
April 2019 to March 2020107,340
April 2020 to March 202185,509
April 2021 to March 202299,632
April 2022 to March 2023105,091
April 2023 to March 2024101,876
April 2024 to March 202598,118
April 2025 to March 2026101,425
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 201312,959
April 2013 to March 201413,525
April 2014 to March 201516,386
April 2015 to March 201617,839
April 2016 to March 201722,328
April 2017 to March 201826,345
April 2018 to March 201932,798
April 2019 to March 202033,912
April 2020 to March 202129,981
April 2021 to March 202235,790
April 2022 to March 202335,788
April 2023 to March 202434,703
April 2024 to March 202533,121
April 2025 to March 202635,528
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201335,243
April 2013 to March 201435,921
April 2014 to March 201535,342
April 2015 to March 201633,672
April 2016 to March 201736,176
April 2017 to March 201842,652
April 2018 to March 201943,362
April 2019 to March 202040,165
April 2020 to March 202126,975
April 2021 to March 202231,160
April 2022 to March 202335,409
April 2023 to March 202435,365
April 2024 to March 202534,055
April 2025 to March 202633,224
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 20131,032
April 2013 to March 20141,104
April 2014 to March 20151,893
April 2015 to March 20162,091
April 2016 to March 20172,589
April 2017 to March 20183,469
April 2018 to March 20193,494
April 2019 to March 20203,386
April 2020 to March 20212,587
April 2021 to March 20223,505
April 2022 to March 20233,672
April 2023 to March 20243,554
April 2024 to March 20253,982
April 2025 to March 20264,447
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 2013944
April 2013 to March 20141,075
April 2014 to March 20151,010
April 2015 to March 2016909
April 2016 to March 2017890
April 2017 to March 20181,091
April 2018 to March 20191,249
April 2019 to March 20201,218
April 2020 to March 2021775
April 2021 to March 2022955
April 2022 to March 20231,023
April 2023 to March 20241,073
April 2024 to March 20251,047
April 2025 to March 20261,872

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
3,414
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
3,414
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
17.3%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Arrests for notifiable offences
13,038
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: Ashfield · Bassetlaw · Broxtowe · Gedling · Mansfield · Newark and Sherwood · Nottingham · Rushcliffe

Where Nottinghamshire Police sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above Nottinghamshire Police and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • Nottinghamshire Police this page
  2. Level 6: National government

  3. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  4. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  5. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  6. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026