State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Northumbria Police

police force · England · code E23000007

The Home Office counted 3,932 full-time equivalent police officers at Northumbria Police on 31 March 2026. That is down 1% from 3,981 on 31 March 2007.

Northumbria Police recorded 136,332 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 104% from 66,922 in April 2012 to March 2013.

Northumbria Police carried out 10,170 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at Northumbria Police was lowest at 3,081 (31 March 2019) and highest at 4,187 (31 March 2010).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
3,932
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
2,035
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
112
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
99
31 March 2026 · Home Office
4,1873,081 31 March 200731 March 2026
2,2231,407 31 March 200731 March 2026
43872 31 March 200731 March 2026
32285 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20073,981
31 March 20083,983
31 March 20094,111
31 March 20104,187
31 March 20114,102
31 March 20123,921
31 March 20133,750
31 March 20143,646
31 March 20153,514
31 March 20163,336
31 March 20173,289
31 March 20183,174
31 March 20193,081
31 March 20203,155
31 March 20213,416
31 March 20223,573
31 March 20233,807
31 March 20243,845
31 March 20253,829
31 March 20263,932
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20071,843
31 March 20082,007
31 March 20092,223
31 March 20102,096
31 March 20112,008
31 March 20121,567
31 March 20131,407
31 March 20141,521
31 March 20151,501
31 March 20161,432
31 March 20171,449
31 March 20181,482
31 March 20191,523
31 March 20201,649
31 March 20211,792
31 March 20221,880
31 March 20231,966
31 March 20241,986
31 March 20252,001
31 March 20262,035
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007248
31 March 2008254
31 March 2009259
31 March 2010438
31 March 2011433
31 March 2012424
31 March 2013391
31 March 2014234
31 March 2015211
31 March 2016196
31 March 2017163
31 March 2018173
31 March 2019194
31 March 2020204
31 March 2021171
31 March 2022194
31 March 2023147
31 March 202472
31 March 202591
31 March 2026112
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007191
31 March 2008123
31 March 2009129
31 March 2010178
31 March 2011235
31 March 2012288
31 March 2013322
31 March 2014308
31 March 2015248
31 March 2016208
31 March 2017180
31 March 2018182
31 March 2019161
31 March 2020125
31 March 2021150
31 March 2022131
31 March 202393
31 March 202485
31 March 202590
31 March 202699

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
136,332
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
49,092
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
41,988
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
5,861
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
2,160
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
159k67k 2012/132025/26
53k8,913 2012/132025/26
51k32k 2012/132025/26
5,861864 2012/132025/26
2,160456 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 201366,922
April 2013 to March 201470,078
April 2014 to March 201572,881
April 2015 to March 201693,656
April 2016 to March 2017123,764
April 2017 to March 2018151,982
April 2018 to March 2019158,545
April 2019 to March 2020148,619
April 2020 to March 2021123,354
April 2021 to March 2022135,448
April 2022 to March 2023142,233
April 2023 to March 2024143,578
April 2024 to March 2025137,907
April 2025 to March 2026136,332
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 20138,913
April 2013 to March 201410,352
April 2014 to March 201513,184
April 2015 to March 201621,657
April 2016 to March 201732,769
April 2017 to March 201843,962
April 2018 to March 201947,917
April 2019 to March 202047,174
April 2020 to March 202146,121
April 2021 to March 202251,019
April 2022 to March 202352,535
April 2023 to March 202453,125
April 2024 to March 202548,472
April 2025 to March 202649,092
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201333,519
April 2013 to March 201435,282
April 2014 to March 201534,216
April 2015 to March 201639,449
April 2016 to March 201746,844
April 2017 to March 201851,350
April 2018 to March 201951,109
April 2019 to March 202047,535
April 2020 to March 202132,456
April 2021 to March 202234,439
April 2022 to March 202342,264
April 2023 to March 202444,769
April 2024 to March 202544,982
April 2025 to March 202641,988
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 2013864
April 2013 to March 20141,166
April 2014 to March 20152,086
April 2015 to March 20162,778
April 2016 to March 20173,449
April 2017 to March 20184,472
April 2018 to March 20194,873
April 2019 to March 20204,642
April 2020 to March 20214,120
April 2021 to March 20225,049
April 2022 to March 20235,012
April 2023 to March 20244,994
April 2024 to March 20255,581
April 2025 to March 20265,861
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 2013476
April 2013 to March 2014456
April 2014 to March 2015495
April 2015 to March 2016546
April 2016 to March 2017759
April 2017 to March 2018782
April 2018 to March 2019866
April 2019 to March 2020845
April 2020 to March 2021669
April 2021 to March 2022787
April 2022 to March 2023953
April 2023 to March 20241,206
April 2024 to March 20251,180
April 2025 to March 20262,160

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
10,170
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
10,096
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
15.8%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Arrests for notifiable offences
23,813
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: Gateshead · Newcastle upon Tyne · North Tyneside · Northumberland · South Tyneside · Sunderland

Where Northumbria Police sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above Northumbria Police and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • Northumbria Police this page
  2. Level 6: National government

  3. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  4. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  5. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  6. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026