State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Northamptonshire Police

police force · England · code E23000022

The Home Office counted 1,488 full-time equivalent police officers at Northamptonshire Police on 31 March 2026. That is up 14% from 1,301 on 31 March 2007.

Northamptonshire Police recorded 57,243 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 24% from 46,305 in April 2012 to March 2013.

Northamptonshire Police carried out 3,137 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at Northamptonshire Police was lowest at 1,187 (31 March 2019) and highest at 1,519 (31 March 2023).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
1,488
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
1,122
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
81
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
85
31 March 2026 · Home Office
1,5191,187 31 March 200731 March 2026
1,172751 31 March 200731 March 2026
16874 31 March 200731 March 2026
72285 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20071,301
31 March 20081,309
31 March 20091,326
31 March 20101,343
31 March 20111,306
31 March 20121,234
31 March 20131,268
31 March 20141,239
31 March 20151,229
31 March 20161,214
31 March 20171,188
31 March 20181,215
31 March 20191,187
31 March 20201,272
31 March 20211,348
31 March 20221,428
31 March 20231,519
31 March 20241,487
31 March 20251,475
31 March 20261,488
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20071,009
31 March 20081,024
31 March 20091,163
31 March 20101,172
31 March 20111,075
31 March 2012905
31 March 2013833
31 March 2014853
31 March 2015846
31 March 2016812
31 March 2017751
31 March 2018770
31 March 2019823
31 March 2020792
31 March 2021856
31 March 2022888
31 March 2023919
31 March 2024975
31 March 20251,050
31 March 20261,122
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007129
31 March 2008159
31 March 2009168
31 March 2010164
31 March 2011166
31 March 2012161
31 March 2013127
31 March 2014134
31 March 2015122
31 March 201698
31 March 201787
31 March 201893
31 March 201992
31 March 202092
31 March 202184
31 March 202280
31 March 202374
31 March 202476
31 March 202582
31 March 202681
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007214
31 March 2008180
31 March 2009190
31 March 2010180
31 March 2011246
31 March 2012311
31 March 2013248
31 March 2014311
31 March 2015412
31 March 2016722
31 March 2017474
31 March 2018338
31 March 2019285
31 March 2020254
31 March 2021233
31 March 2022215
31 March 2023135
31 March 2024115
31 March 2025104
31 March 202685

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
57,243
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
22,501
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
17,048
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
3,069
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
1,116
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
64k41k 2012/132025/26
28k7,368 2012/132025/26
26k15k 2012/132025/26
3,069769 2012/132025/26
1,116605 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 201346,305
April 2013 to March 201440,898
April 2014 to March 201545,930
April 2015 to March 201649,195
April 2016 to March 201754,399
April 2017 to March 201854,760
April 2018 to March 201959,239
April 2019 to March 202062,928
April 2020 to March 202161,223
April 2021 to March 202261,743
April 2022 to March 202363,820
April 2023 to March 202460,169
April 2024 to March 202559,290
April 2025 to March 202657,243
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 20138,270
April 2013 to March 20147,368
April 2014 to March 201511,303
April 2015 to March 201613,839
April 2016 to March 201714,955
April 2017 to March 201816,317
April 2018 to March 201920,052
April 2019 to March 202023,577
April 2020 to March 202127,351
April 2021 to March 202227,322
April 2022 to March 202327,526
April 2023 to March 202425,194
April 2024 to March 202523,220
April 2025 to March 202622,501
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201325,069
April 2013 to March 201421,646
April 2014 to March 201521,357
April 2015 to March 201621,784
April 2016 to March 201725,704
April 2017 to March 201824,475
April 2018 to March 201923,744
April 2019 to March 202021,978
April 2020 to March 202114,967
April 2021 to March 202215,239
April 2022 to March 202317,151
April 2023 to March 202417,369
April 2024 to March 202518,301
April 2025 to March 202617,048
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 2013786
April 2013 to March 2014769
April 2014 to March 20151,260
April 2015 to March 20161,614
April 2016 to March 20171,708
April 2017 to March 20181,879
April 2018 to March 20192,326
April 2019 to March 20202,502
April 2020 to March 20212,568
April 2021 to March 20222,895
April 2022 to March 20232,918
April 2023 to March 20242,724
April 2024 to March 20253,025
April 2025 to March 20263,069
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 2013622
April 2013 to March 2014605
April 2014 to March 2015612
April 2015 to March 2016677
April 2016 to March 2017900
April 2017 to March 2018941
April 2018 to March 2019803
April 2019 to March 2020930
April 2020 to March 2021762
April 2021 to March 2022737
April 2022 to March 2023782
April 2023 to March 2024779
April 2024 to March 2025691
April 2025 to March 20261,116

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
3,137
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
3,135
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
20.5%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Arrests for notifiable offences
8,779
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: North Northamptonshire · West Northamptonshire

Where Northamptonshire Police sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above Northamptonshire Police and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • Northamptonshire Police this page
  2. Level 6: National government

  3. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  4. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  5. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  6. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026