State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

North Yorkshire Police

police force · England · code E23000009

The Home Office counted 1,680 full-time equivalent police officers at North Yorkshire Police on 31 March 2026. That is up 1% from 1,670 on 31 March 2007.

North Yorkshire Police recorded 44,035 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 28% from 34,500 in April 2012 to March 2013.

North Yorkshire Police carried out 2,339 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at North Yorkshire Police was lowest at 1,340 (31 March 2016) and highest at 1,681 (31 March 2024).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
1,680
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
1,094
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
124
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
81
31 March 2026 · Home Office
1,6811,341 31 March 200731 March 2026
1,158919 31 March 200731 March 2026
240120 31 March 200731 March 2026
18479 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20071,671
31 March 20081,581
31 March 20091,460
31 March 20101,486
31 March 20111,458
31 March 20121,402
31 March 20131,370
31 March 20141,408
31 March 20151,395
31 March 20161,341
31 March 20171,378
31 March 20181,350
31 March 20191,377
31 March 20201,481
31 March 20211,487
31 March 20221,587
31 March 20231,672
31 March 20241,681
31 March 20251,654
31 March 20261,680
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20071,128
31 March 20081,079
31 March 20091,095
31 March 20101,158
31 March 20111,048
31 March 2012919
31 March 2013939
31 March 2014955
31 March 2015981
31 March 2016958
31 March 20171,038
31 March 20181,113
31 March 20191,096
31 March 2020999
31 March 20211,055
31 March 20221,100
31 March 20231,080
31 March 20241,077
31 March 20251,121
31 March 20261,094
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007147
31 March 2008180
31 March 2009173
31 March 2010198
31 March 2011183
31 March 2012186
31 March 2013173
31 March 2014185
31 March 2015196
31 March 2016185
31 March 2017181
31 March 2018195
31 March 2019183
31 March 2020230
31 March 2021240
31 March 2022202
31 March 2023182
31 March 2024150
31 March 2025120
31 March 2026124
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007184
31 March 2008178
31 March 2009164
31 March 2010184
31 March 2011169
31 March 2012166
31 March 2013158
31 March 2014155
31 March 2015184
31 March 2016184
31 March 2017126
31 March 2018130
31 March 2019114
31 March 202099
31 March 2021104
31 March 2022100
31 March 202379
31 March 202483
31 March 202585
31 March 202681

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
44,035
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
17,902
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
12,647
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
2,244
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
399
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
49k34k 2012/132025/26
20k6,019 2012/132025/26
18k10k 2012/132025/26
2,244620 2012/132025/26
399117 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 201334,500
April 2013 to March 201434,449
April 2014 to March 201534,617
April 2015 to March 201638,960
April 2016 to March 201737,551
April 2017 to March 201839,021
April 2018 to March 201945,835
April 2019 to March 202046,607
April 2020 to March 202139,197
April 2021 to March 202247,016
April 2022 to March 202349,203
April 2023 to March 202447,502
April 2024 to March 202545,024
April 2025 to March 202644,035
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 20136,019
April 2013 to March 20146,138
April 2014 to March 20157,366
April 2015 to March 20169,258
April 2016 to March 20179,693
April 2017 to March 201810,844
April 2018 to March 201914,882
April 2019 to March 202016,768
April 2020 to March 202115,826
April 2021 to March 202220,436
April 2022 to March 202320,495
April 2023 to March 202419,262
April 2024 to March 202517,908
April 2025 to March 202617,902
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201318,148
April 2013 to March 201418,203
April 2014 to March 201516,831
April 2015 to March 201618,120
April 2016 to March 201716,481
April 2017 to March 201816,628
April 2018 to March 201917,424
April 2019 to March 202016,250
April 2020 to March 202110,031
April 2021 to March 202211,287
April 2022 to March 202313,173
April 2023 to March 202414,654
April 2024 to March 202514,320
April 2025 to March 202612,647
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 2013620
April 2013 to March 2014702
April 2014 to March 20151,054
April 2015 to March 20161,260
April 2016 to March 20171,458
April 2017 to March 20181,554
April 2018 to March 20191,990
April 2019 to March 20201,916
April 2020 to March 20211,465
April 2021 to March 20222,075
April 2022 to March 20232,232
April 2023 to March 20242,046
April 2024 to March 20252,056
April 2025 to March 20262,244
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 2013121
April 2013 to March 2014117
April 2014 to March 2015146
April 2015 to March 2016154
April 2016 to March 2017158
April 2017 to March 2018165
April 2018 to March 2019236
April 2019 to March 2020219
April 2020 to March 2021201
April 2021 to March 2022273
April 2022 to March 2023205
April 2023 to March 2024228
April 2024 to March 2025178
April 2025 to March 2026399

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
2,339
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
2,339
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
24.4%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Arrests for notifiable offences
8,279
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: North Yorkshire · York

Where North Yorkshire Police sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above North Yorkshire Police and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • North Yorkshire Police this page
  2. Level 6: National government

  3. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  4. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  5. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  6. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026