State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Lincolnshire Police

police force · England · code E23000020

The Home Office counted 1,199 full-time equivalent police officers at Lincolnshire Police on 31 March 2026. That is down 4% from 1,243 on 31 March 2007.

Lincolnshire Police recorded 53,664 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 44% from 37,144 in April 2012 to March 2013.

Lincolnshire Police carried out 2,441 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at Lincolnshire Police was lowest at 1,067 (31 March 2020) and highest at 1,243 (31 March 2007).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
1,199
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
943
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
38
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
60
31 March 2026 · Home Office
1,2431,067 31 March 200731 March 2026
983288 31 March 200731 March 2026
16537 31 March 200731 March 2026
25060 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20071,243
31 March 20081,201
31 March 20091,230
31 March 20101,206
31 March 20111,202
31 March 20121,142
31 March 20131,130
31 March 20141,091
31 March 20151,100
31 March 20161,073
31 March 20171,087
31 March 20181,087
31 March 20191,096
31 March 20201,067
31 March 20211,136
31 March 20221,203
31 March 20231,195
31 March 20241,198
31 March 20251,174
31 March 20261,199
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007724
31 March 2008764
31 March 2009851
31 March 2010917
31 March 2011869
31 March 2012795
31 March 2013288
31 March 2014294
31 March 2015322
31 March 2016295
31 March 2017297
31 March 2018362
31 March 2019345
31 March 2020340
31 March 2021384
31 March 2022318
31 March 2023860
31 March 2024963
31 March 2025983
31 March 2026943
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007147
31 March 2008165
31 March 2009153
31 March 2010149
31 March 2011144
31 March 2012152
31 March 2013151
31 March 2014145
31 March 2015138
31 March 2016136
31 March 2017105
31 March 2018124
31 March 2019122
31 March 202097
31 March 202193
31 March 2022105
31 March 202379
31 March 202440
31 March 202537
31 March 202638
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007171
31 March 2008165
31 March 2009122
31 March 2010163
31 March 2011205
31 March 2012209
31 March 2013225
31 March 2014250
31 March 2015229
31 March 2016195
31 March 2017165
31 March 2018143
31 March 2019135
31 March 2020132
31 March 2021114
31 March 2022137
31 March 202389
31 March 2024101
31 March 202585
31 March 202660

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
53,664
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
22,114
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
15,402
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
2,796
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
517
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
60k35k 2012/132025/26
24k5,621 2012/132025/26
21k13k 2012/132025/26
2,796561 2012/132025/26
517170 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 201337,144
April 2013 to March 201435,974
April 2014 to March 201535,255
April 2015 to March 201635,973
April 2016 to March 201737,220
April 2017 to March 201840,726
April 2018 to March 201952,747
April 2019 to March 202059,836
April 2020 to March 202149,107
April 2021 to March 202254,467
April 2022 to March 202358,778
April 2023 to March 202455,171
April 2024 to March 202554,894
April 2025 to March 202653,664
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 20135,867
April 2013 to March 20145,621
April 2014 to March 20156,051
April 2015 to March 20167,041
April 2016 to March 20177,939
April 2017 to March 20188,932
April 2018 to March 201917,443
April 2019 to March 202022,334
April 2020 to March 202119,683
April 2021 to March 202222,486
April 2022 to March 202323,718
April 2023 to March 202422,914
April 2024 to March 202522,686
April 2025 to March 202622,114
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201320,719
April 2013 to March 201420,270
April 2014 to March 201518,894
April 2015 to March 201618,179
April 2016 to March 201718,693
April 2017 to March 201820,101
April 2018 to March 201919,614
April 2019 to March 202018,930
April 2020 to March 202113,485
April 2021 to March 202214,721
April 2022 to March 202317,222
April 2023 to March 202415,923
April 2024 to March 202516,068
April 2025 to March 202615,402
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 2013561
April 2013 to March 2014668
April 2014 to March 2015933
April 2015 to March 20161,159
April 2016 to March 20171,164
April 2017 to March 20181,547
April 2018 to March 20192,023
April 2019 to March 20202,372
April 2020 to March 20211,823
April 2021 to March 20222,439
April 2022 to March 20232,489
April 2023 to March 20242,426
April 2024 to March 20252,724
April 2025 to March 20262,796
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 2013185
April 2013 to March 2014170
April 2014 to March 2015190
April 2015 to March 2016201
April 2016 to March 2017221
April 2017 to March 2018233
April 2018 to March 2019359
April 2019 to March 2020368
April 2020 to March 2021265
April 2021 to March 2022340
April 2022 to March 2023386
April 2023 to March 2024374
April 2024 to March 2025389
April 2025 to March 2026517

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
2,441
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
2,441
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
17.2%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Arrests for notifiable offences
7,534
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: Boston · East Lindsey · Lincoln · North Kesteven · South Holland · South Kesteven · West Lindsey

Where Lincolnshire Police sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above Lincolnshire Police and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • Lincolnshire Police this page
  2. Level 6: National government

  3. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  4. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  5. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  6. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026