State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Lancashire Constabulary

police force · England · code E23000003

The Home Office counted 3,597 full-time equivalent police officers at Lancashire Constabulary on 31 March 2026. That is down 1% from 3,628 on 31 March 2007.

Lancashire Constabulary recorded 128,460 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 39% from 92,357 in April 2012 to March 2013.

Lancashire Constabulary carried out 24,433 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at Lancashire Constabulary was lowest at 2,850 (31 March 2017) and highest at 3,753 (31 March 2009).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
3,597
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
2,024
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
235
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
134
31 March 2026 · Home Office
3,7532,850 31 March 200731 March 2026
2,1871,603 31 March 200731 March 2026
437186 31 March 200731 March 2026
49096 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20073,628
31 March 20083,675
31 March 20093,753
31 March 20103,649
31 March 20113,448
31 March 20123,323
31 March 20133,200
31 March 20143,074
31 March 20152,919
31 March 20162,860
31 March 20172,850
31 March 20182,969
31 March 20192,896
31 March 20202,999
31 March 20213,131
31 March 20223,270
31 March 20233,542
31 March 20243,578
31 March 20253,561
31 March 20263,597
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20071,802
31 March 20081,927
31 March 20091,982
31 March 20101,957
31 March 20111,858
31 March 20121,785
31 March 20131,741
31 March 20141,649
31 March 20151,603
31 March 20161,651
31 March 20171,706
31 March 20181,751
31 March 20191,822
31 March 20202,053
31 March 20212,166
31 March 20222,187
31 March 20232,089
31 March 20242,114
31 March 20252,064
31 March 20262,024
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007374
31 March 2008400
31 March 2009437
31 March 2010428
31 March 2011386
31 March 2012411
31 March 2013368
31 March 2014301
31 March 2015331
31 March 2016298
31 March 2017275
31 March 2018297
31 March 2019286
31 March 2020234
31 March 2021258
31 March 2022234
31 March 2023195
31 March 2024198
31 March 2025186
31 March 2026235
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007379
31 March 2008393
31 March 2009448
31 March 2010470
31 March 2011447
31 March 2012387
31 March 2013401
31 March 2014490
31 March 2015376
31 March 2016480
31 March 2017482
31 March 2018347
31 March 2019274
31 March 2020222
31 March 2021168
31 March 2022176
31 March 202396
31 March 2024104
31 March 2025119
31 March 2026134

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
128,460
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
56,236
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
33,213
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
5,950
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
1,275
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
166k92k 2012/132025/26
64k19k 2012/132025/26
53k31k 2012/132025/26
5,9501,647 2012/132025/26
1,394607 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 201392,357
April 2013 to March 201495,372
April 2014 to March 201592,559
April 2015 to March 201697,745
April 2016 to March 2017108,328
April 2017 to March 2018127,409
April 2018 to March 2019166,063
April 2019 to March 2020142,230
April 2020 to March 2021118,908
April 2021 to March 2022137,278
April 2022 to March 2023131,268
April 2023 to March 2024129,105
April 2024 to March 2025128,999
April 2025 to March 2026128,460
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 201318,531
April 2013 to March 201420,044
April 2014 to March 201521,080
April 2015 to March 201626,104
April 2016 to March 201730,931
April 2017 to March 201841,496
April 2018 to March 201963,922
April 2019 to March 202055,586
April 2020 to March 202151,531
April 2021 to March 202260,204
April 2022 to March 202355,679
April 2023 to March 202454,589
April 2024 to March 202554,436
April 2025 to March 202656,236
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201346,637
April 2013 to March 201448,320
April 2014 to March 201545,856
April 2015 to March 201644,303
April 2016 to March 201748,183
April 2017 to March 201850,782
April 2018 to March 201953,464
April 2019 to March 202046,708
April 2020 to March 202131,245
April 2021 to March 202235,301
April 2022 to March 202337,490
April 2023 to March 202438,472
April 2024 to March 202537,048
April 2025 to March 202633,213
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 20131,647
April 2013 to March 20141,880
April 2014 to March 20151,996
April 2015 to March 20162,657
April 2016 to March 20173,282
April 2017 to March 20184,226
April 2018 to March 20195,374
April 2019 to March 20204,371
April 2020 to March 20213,882
April 2021 to March 20225,151
April 2022 to March 20234,918
April 2023 to March 20244,912
April 2024 to March 20255,691
April 2025 to March 20265,950
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 2013628
April 2013 to March 2014718
April 2014 to March 2015607
April 2015 to March 2016613
April 2016 to March 2017792
April 2017 to March 2018934
April 2018 to March 20191,146
April 2019 to March 20201,184
April 2020 to March 2021911
April 2021 to March 20221,031
April 2022 to March 20231,039
April 2023 to March 20241,129
April 2024 to March 20251,394
April 2025 to March 20261,275

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
24,433
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
24,340
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
11.3%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Arrests for notifiable offences
21,251
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: Blackburn with Darwen · Blackpool · Burnley · Chorley · Fylde · Hyndburn · Lancaster · Pendle · Preston · Ribble Valley · Rossendale · South Ribble · West Lancashire · Wyre

Where Lancashire Constabulary sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above Lancashire Constabulary and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • Lancashire Constabulary this page
  2. Level 6: National government

  3. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  4. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  5. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  6. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026