State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Kent Police

police force · England · code E23000032

The Home Office counted 4,163 full-time equivalent police officers at Kent Police on 31 March 2026. That is up 12% from 3,720 on 31 March 2007.

Kent Police recorded 154,163 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 57% from 98,385 in April 2012 to March 2013.

Kent Police carried out 18,762 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at Kent Police was lowest at 3,182 (31 March 2016) and highest at 4,203 (31 March 2023).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
4,163
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
2,145
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
86
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
168
31 March 2026 · Home Office
4,2033,182 31 March 200731 March 2026
2,6731,978 31 March 200731 March 2026
39075 31 March 200731 March 2026
394168 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20073,720
31 March 20083,718
31 March 20093,799
31 March 20103,787
31 March 20113,668
31 March 20123,498
31 March 20133,323
31 March 20143,268
31 March 20153,188
31 March 20163,182
31 March 20173,259
31 March 20183,261
31 March 20193,553
31 March 20203,780
31 March 20213,911
31 March 20223,967
31 March 20234,203
31 March 20244,167
31 March 20254,168
31 March 20264,163
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20072,450
31 March 20082,507
31 March 20092,619
31 March 20102,673
31 March 20112,468
31 March 20122,163
31 March 20132,107
31 March 20142,103
31 March 20152,055
31 March 20161,978
31 March 20172,037
31 March 20182,176
31 March 20192,318
31 March 20202,355
31 March 20212,410
31 March 20222,303
31 March 20232,219
31 March 20242,275
31 March 20252,215
31 March 20262,145
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007203
31 March 2008377
31 March 2009390
31 March 2010387
31 March 2011364
31 March 2012333
31 March 2013297
31 March 2014345
31 March 2015352
31 March 2016289
31 March 2017287
31 March 2018321
31 March 2019289
31 March 2020320
31 March 2021336
31 March 2022287
31 March 2023136
31 March 202475
31 March 202587
31 March 202686
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007293
31 March 2008349
31 March 2009298
31 March 2010310
31 March 2011320
31 March 2012394
31 March 2013364
31 March 2014289
31 March 2015248
31 March 2016302
31 March 2017332
31 March 2018277
31 March 2019268
31 March 2020284
31 March 2021348
31 March 2022302
31 March 2023203
31 March 2024184
31 March 2025175
31 March 2026168

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
154,163
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
63,459
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
42,702
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
6,669
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
1,491
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
200k98k 2012/132025/26
83k19k 2012/132025/26
58k38k 2012/132025/26
7,1771,428 2012/132025/26
1,994893 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 201398,385
April 2013 to March 2014108,870
April 2014 to March 2015110,287
April 2015 to March 2016112,670
April 2016 to March 2017128,398
April 2017 to March 2018176,083
April 2018 to March 2019200,452
April 2019 to March 2020190,687
April 2020 to March 2021167,102
April 2021 to March 2022180,826
April 2022 to March 2023175,136
April 2023 to March 2024166,114
April 2024 to March 2025162,051
April 2025 to March 2026154,163
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 201319,012
April 2013 to March 201425,771
April 2014 to March 201528,624
April 2015 to March 201633,084
April 2016 to March 201741,212
April 2017 to March 201865,617
April 2018 to March 201979,766
April 2019 to March 202075,096
April 2020 to March 202176,883
April 2021 to March 202283,336
April 2022 to March 202376,798
April 2023 to March 202471,138
April 2024 to March 202567,674
April 2025 to March 202663,459
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201351,716
April 2013 to March 201453,004
April 2014 to March 201552,511
April 2015 to March 201648,805
April 2016 to March 201751,120
April 2017 to March 201856,004
April 2018 to March 201958,349
April 2019 to March 202057,740
April 2020 to March 202137,764
April 2021 to March 202241,289
April 2022 to March 202345,708
April 2023 to March 202446,177
April 2024 to March 202546,369
April 2025 to March 202642,702
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 20131,428
April 2013 to March 20142,233
April 2014 to March 20152,626
April 2015 to March 20163,212
April 2016 to March 20174,206
April 2017 to March 20186,517
April 2018 to March 20197,177
April 2019 to March 20206,668
April 2020 to March 20215,675
April 2021 to March 20226,931
April 2022 to March 20236,607
April 2023 to March 20246,231
April 2024 to March 20256,728
April 2025 to March 20266,669
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 2013893
April 2013 to March 20141,061
April 2014 to March 2015964
April 2015 to March 2016999
April 2016 to March 20171,166
April 2017 to March 20181,567
April 2018 to March 20191,994
April 2019 to March 20201,874
April 2020 to March 20211,223
April 2021 to March 20221,188
April 2022 to March 20231,261
April 2023 to March 20241,084
April 2024 to March 2025952
April 2025 to March 20261,491

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
18,762
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
18,722
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
17.7%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Arrests for notifiable offences
23,183
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: Ashford · Canterbury · Dartford · Dover · Folkestone and Hythe · Gravesham · Maidstone · Medway · Sevenoaks · Swale · Thanet · Tonbridge and Malling · Tunbridge Wells

Where Kent Police sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above Kent Police and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 6: National government

  2. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  3. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  4. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  5. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026