State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Humberside Police

police force · England · code E23000012

The Home Office counted 2,308 full-time equivalent police officers at Humberside Police on 31 March 2026. That is up 3% from 2,236 on 31 March 2007.

Humberside Police recorded 92,826 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 48% from 62,845 in April 2012 to March 2013.

Humberside Police carried out 5,729 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at Humberside Police was lowest at 1,582 (31 March 2016) and highest at 2,330 (31 March 2024).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
2,308
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
1,230
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
121
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
126
31 March 2026 · Home Office
2,3301,582 31 March 200731 March 2026
1,6481,081 31 March 200731 March 2026
321121 31 March 200731 March 2026
41697 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20072,236
31 March 20082,243
31 March 20092,110
31 March 20102,058
31 March 20111,952
31 March 20121,856
31 March 20131,771
31 March 20141,701
31 March 20151,614
31 March 20161,582
31 March 20171,641
31 March 20181,794
31 March 20191,889
31 March 20201,966
31 March 20212,053
31 March 20222,136
31 March 20232,267
31 March 20242,330
31 March 20252,273
31 March 20262,308
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20071,236
31 March 20081,396
31 March 20091,562
31 March 20101,648
31 March 20111,598
31 March 20121,539
31 March 20131,491
31 March 20141,452
31 March 20151,291
31 March 20161,115
31 March 20171,081
31 March 20181,122
31 March 20191,144
31 March 20201,165
31 March 20211,226
31 March 20221,186
31 March 20231,206
31 March 20241,278
31 March 20251,274
31 March 20261,230
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007194
31 March 2008318
31 March 2009321
31 March 2010317
31 March 2011309
31 March 2012290
31 March 2013298
31 March 2014294
31 March 2015273
31 March 2016220
31 March 2017250
31 March 2018256
31 March 2019224
31 March 2020159
31 March 2021153
31 March 2022145
31 March 2023129
31 March 2024134
31 March 2025141
31 March 2026121
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007344
31 March 2008344
31 March 2009384
31 March 2010341
31 March 2011336
31 March 2012349
31 March 2013351
31 March 2014401
31 March 2015416
31 March 2016381
31 March 2017253
31 March 2018177
31 March 2019157
31 March 2020143
31 March 2021153
31 March 2022123
31 March 202397
31 March 2024112
31 March 2025115
31 March 2026126

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
92,826
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
37,886
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
25,249
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
3,405
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
1,063
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
103k63k 2012/132025/26
41k11k 2012/132025/26
37k21k 2012/132025/26
3,4321,177 2012/132025/26
1,063471 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 201362,845
April 2013 to March 201465,908
April 2014 to March 201566,313
April 2015 to March 201669,201
April 2016 to March 201777,487
April 2017 to March 201886,181
April 2018 to March 2019102,792
April 2019 to March 202099,758
April 2020 to March 202185,874
April 2021 to March 202291,837
April 2022 to March 2023101,234
April 2023 to March 202499,048
April 2024 to March 202593,719
April 2025 to March 202692,826
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 201311,047
April 2013 to March 201412,122
April 2014 to March 201513,698
April 2015 to March 201616,452
April 2016 to March 201721,793
April 2017 to March 201824,929
April 2018 to March 201934,694
April 2019 to March 202034,755
April 2020 to March 202133,461
April 2021 to March 202236,549
April 2022 to March 202339,034
April 2023 to March 202441,218
April 2024 to March 202538,296
April 2025 to March 202637,886
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201332,989
April 2013 to March 201434,892
April 2014 to March 201534,291
April 2015 to March 201633,261
April 2016 to March 201732,970
April 2017 to March 201836,161
April 2018 to March 201936,626
April 2019 to March 202032,914
April 2020 to March 202121,217
April 2021 to March 202222,695
April 2022 to March 202328,009
April 2023 to March 202426,885
April 2024 to March 202526,114
April 2025 to March 202625,249
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 20131,177
April 2013 to March 20141,329
April 2014 to March 20151,707
April 2015 to March 20161,858
April 2016 to March 20172,233
April 2017 to March 20183,001
April 2018 to March 20193,283
April 2019 to March 20202,958
April 2020 to March 20212,755
April 2021 to March 20223,049
April 2022 to March 20233,432
April 2023 to March 20243,318
April 2024 to March 20253,329
April 2025 to March 20263,405
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 2013471
April 2013 to March 2014559
April 2014 to March 2015588
April 2015 to March 2016771
April 2016 to March 2017718
April 2017 to March 2018859
April 2018 to March 20191,053
April 2019 to March 2020919
April 2020 to March 2021686
April 2021 to March 2022682
April 2022 to March 2023851
April 2023 to March 2024933
April 2024 to March 2025831
April 2025 to March 20261,063

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
5,729
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
5,726
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
17.2%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Arrests for notifiable offences
16,463
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: East Riding of Yorkshire · Kingston upon Hull, City of · North East Lincolnshire · North Lincolnshire

Where Humberside Police sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above Humberside Police and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • Humberside Police this page
  2. Level 6: National government

  3. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  4. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  5. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  6. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026