State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Hertfordshire Constabulary

police force · England · code E23000027

The Home Office counted 2,384 full-time equivalent police officers at Hertfordshire Constabulary on 31 March 2026. That is up 8% from 2,202 on 31 March 2007.

Hertfordshire Constabulary recorded 84,238 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 62% from 52,137 in April 2012 to March 2013.

Hertfordshire Constabulary carried out 7,702 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at Hertfordshire Constabulary was lowest at 1,910 (31 March 2015) and highest at 2,434 (31 March 2024).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
2,384
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
1,385
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
124
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
108
31 March 2026 · Home Office
2,4341,911 31 March 200731 March 2026
1,6771,227 31 March 200731 March 2026
262124 31 March 200731 March 2026
413108 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20072,202
31 March 20082,162
31 March 20092,172
31 March 20102,130
31 March 20112,048
31 March 20121,984
31 March 20131,953
31 March 20141,927
31 March 20151,911
31 March 20161,929
31 March 20171,952
31 March 20181,952
31 March 20192,009
31 March 20202,086
31 March 20212,199
31 March 20222,239
31 March 20232,390
31 March 20242,434
31 March 20252,379
31 March 20262,384
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20071,575
31 March 20081,582
31 March 20091,623
31 March 20101,677
31 March 20111,550
31 March 20121,489
31 March 20131,414
31 March 20141,321
31 March 20151,270
31 March 20161,247
31 March 20171,227
31 March 20181,318
31 March 20191,369
31 March 20201,480
31 March 20211,481
31 March 20221,442
31 March 20231,472
31 March 20241,499
31 March 20251,471
31 March 20261,385
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007223
31 March 2008246
31 March 2009256
31 March 2010262
31 March 2011252
31 March 2012257
31 March 2013238
31 March 2014190
31 March 2015210
31 March 2016221
31 March 2017219
31 March 2018203
31 March 2019225
31 March 2020200
31 March 2021199
31 March 2022197
31 March 2023160
31 March 2024153
31 March 2025139
31 March 2026124
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007268
31 March 2008266
31 March 2009289
31 March 2010344
31 March 2011403
31 March 2012403
31 March 2013410
31 March 2014413
31 March 2015303
31 March 2016258
31 March 2017235
31 March 2018260
31 March 2019296
31 March 2020245
31 March 2021207
31 March 2022180
31 March 2023154
31 March 2024148
31 March 2025125
31 March 2026108

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
84,238
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
32,859
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
28,554
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
3,201
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
1,014
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
86k51k 2012/132025/26
33k7,935 2012/132025/26
36k25k 2012/132025/26
3,201668 2012/132025/26
1,170436 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 201352,137
April 2013 to March 201451,358
April 2014 to March 201556,598
April 2015 to March 201663,803
April 2016 to March 201774,046
April 2017 to March 201882,659
April 2018 to March 201985,748
April 2019 to March 202084,297
April 2020 to March 202171,378
April 2021 to March 202274,533
April 2022 to March 202376,153
April 2023 to March 202474,478
April 2024 to March 202582,310
April 2025 to March 202684,238
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 20137,935
April 2013 to March 20148,096
April 2014 to March 201511,562
April 2015 to March 201616,244
April 2016 to March 201720,122
April 2017 to March 201823,229
April 2018 to March 201925,241
April 2019 to March 202026,005
April 2020 to March 202125,555
April 2021 to March 202227,473
April 2022 to March 202326,832
April 2023 to March 202425,876
April 2024 to March 202530,864
April 2025 to March 202632,859
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201326,842
April 2013 to March 201427,009
April 2014 to March 201527,488
April 2015 to March 201628,248
April 2016 to March 201730,984
April 2017 to March 201835,058
April 2018 to March 201936,256
April 2019 to March 202034,878
April 2020 to March 202125,198
April 2021 to March 202226,542
April 2022 to March 202329,699
April 2023 to March 202430,197
April 2024 to March 202530,387
April 2025 to March 202628,554
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 2013668
April 2013 to March 2014834
April 2014 to March 20151,196
April 2015 to March 20161,511
April 2016 to March 20171,713
April 2017 to March 20182,115
April 2018 to March 20192,339
April 2019 to March 20202,263
April 2020 to March 20211,984
April 2021 to March 20222,551
April 2022 to March 20232,565
April 2023 to March 20242,487
April 2024 to March 20252,935
April 2025 to March 20263,201
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 2013475
April 2013 to March 2014436
April 2014 to March 2015439
April 2015 to March 2016475
April 2016 to March 2017631
April 2017 to March 2018869
April 2018 to March 2019932
April 2019 to March 20201,039
April 2020 to March 2021636
April 2021 to March 2022567
April 2022 to March 2023641
April 2023 to March 2024866
April 2024 to March 20251,170
April 2025 to March 20261,014

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
7,702
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
7,702
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
19.5%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Arrests for notifiable offences
9,825
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: Broxbourne · Dacorum · East Hertfordshire · Hertsmere · North Hertfordshire · St Albans · Stevenage · Three Rivers · Watford · Welwyn Hatfield

Where Hertfordshire Constabulary sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above Hertfordshire Constabulary and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • Hertfordshire Constabulary this page
  2. Level 6: National government

  3. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  4. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  5. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  6. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026