State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Hampshire Constabulary

police force · England · code E23000030

The Home Office counted 3,419 full-time equivalent police officers at Hampshire Constabulary on 31 March 2026. That is down 12% from 3,887 on 31 March 2007.

Hampshire Constabulary recorded 151,788 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 42% from 107,051 in April 2012 to March 2013.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at Hampshire Constabulary was lowest at 2,692 (31 March 2020) and highest at 3,912 (31 March 2008).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
3,419
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
2,250
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
169
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
135
31 March 2026 · Home Office
3,9122,692 31 March 200731 March 2026
2,5291,652 31 March 200731 March 2026
385157 31 March 200731 March 2026
597135 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20073,887
31 March 20083,912
31 March 20093,811
31 March 20103,748
31 March 20113,658
31 March 20123,434
31 March 20133,397
31 March 20143,247
31 March 20153,064
31 March 20162,883
31 March 20172,896
31 March 20182,835
31 March 20192,697
31 March 20202,692
31 March 20213,040
31 March 20223,223
31 March 20233,338
31 March 20243,384
31 March 20253,370
31 March 20263,419
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20072,448
31 March 20082,529
31 March 20092,468
31 March 20102,424
31 March 20112,113
31 March 20121,921
31 March 20131,998
31 March 20141,795
31 March 20151,652
31 March 20161,675
31 March 20171,725
31 March 20181,800
31 March 20191,766
31 March 20201,850
31 March 20212,001
31 March 20221,964
31 March 20231,947
31 March 20242,055
31 March 20252,184
31 March 20262,250
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007296
31 March 2008324
31 March 2009325
31 March 2010347
31 March 2011344
31 March 2012340
31 March 2013341
31 March 2014323
31 March 2015302
31 March 2016368
31 March 2017385
31 March 2018334
31 March 2019248
31 March 2020231
31 March 2021237
31 March 2022221
31 March 2023190
31 March 2024157
31 March 2025178
31 March 2026169
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007439
31 March 2008457
31 March 2009433
31 March 2010449
31 March 2011496
31 March 2012593
31 March 2013597
31 March 2014576
31 March 2015456
31 March 2016352
31 March 2017364
31 March 2018381
31 March 2019366
31 March 2020283
31 March 2021184
31 March 2022220
31 March 2023191
31 March 2024183
31 March 2025149
31 March 2026135

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
151,788
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
62,298
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
41,322
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
7,120
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
1,734
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
175k103k 2012/132025/26
74k21k 2012/132025/26
58k35k 2012/132025/26
7,3401,658 2012/132025/26
1,734633 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 2013107,051
April 2013 to March 2014102,828
April 2014 to March 2015111,836
April 2015 to March 2016132,596
April 2016 to March 2017145,101
April 2017 to March 2018159,815
April 2018 to March 2019160,079
April 2019 to March 2020161,340
April 2020 to March 2021139,484
April 2021 to March 2022171,411
April 2022 to March 2023175,165
April 2023 to March 2024159,931
April 2024 to March 2025154,841
April 2025 to March 2026151,788
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 201322,040
April 2013 to March 201421,321
April 2014 to March 201528,531
April 2015 to March 201642,861
April 2016 to March 201744,538
April 2017 to March 201852,829
April 2018 to March 201956,325
April 2019 to March 202060,077
April 2020 to March 202156,545
April 2021 to March 202274,273
April 2022 to March 202373,374
April 2023 to March 202465,231
April 2024 to March 202563,524
April 2025 to March 202662,298
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201351,377
April 2013 to March 201449,772
April 2014 to March 201547,126
April 2015 to March 201648,336
April 2016 to March 201754,551
April 2017 to March 201858,089
April 2018 to March 201954,740
April 2019 to March 202051,899
April 2020 to March 202135,074
April 2021 to March 202241,034
April 2022 to March 202345,657
April 2023 to March 202445,729
April 2024 to March 202543,904
April 2025 to March 202641,322
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 20131,658
April 2013 to March 20141,945
April 2014 to March 20153,330
April 2015 to March 20164,104
April 2016 to March 20174,997
April 2017 to March 20185,614
April 2018 to March 20195,834
April 2019 to March 20205,729
April 2020 to March 20215,359
April 2021 to March 20227,169
April 2022 to March 20237,340
April 2023 to March 20246,650
April 2024 to March 20257,198
April 2025 to March 20267,120
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 2013738
April 2013 to March 2014633
April 2014 to March 2015689
April 2015 to March 2016737
April 2016 to March 2017945
April 2017 to March 20181,162
April 2018 to March 20191,375
April 2019 to March 20201,563
April 2020 to March 20211,216
April 2021 to March 20221,303
April 2022 to March 20231,342
April 2023 to March 20241,237
April 2024 to March 20251,046
April 2025 to March 20261,734

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: Basingstoke and Deane · East Hampshire · Eastleigh · Fareham · Gosport · Hart · Havant · Isle of Wight · New Forest · Portsmouth · Rushmoor · Southampton · Test Valley · Winchester

Where Hampshire Constabulary sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above Hampshire Constabulary and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • Hampshire Constabulary this page
  2. Level 6: National government

  3. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  4. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  5. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  6. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026