State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Greater Manchester Police

police force · England · code E23000005

The Home Office counted 8,234 full-time equivalent police officers at Greater Manchester Police on 31 March 2026. That is up 3% from 7,992 on 31 March 2007. It is the highest figure in the 20 periods shown here.

Greater Manchester Police recorded 312,081 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 73% from 180,396 in April 2012 to March 2013.

Greater Manchester Police carried out 70,892 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at Greater Manchester Police was lowest at 6,297 (31 March 2016) and highest at 8,234 (31 March 2026).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
8,235
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
3,921
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
277
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
151
31 March 2026 · Home Office
8,2356,297 31 March 200731 March 2026
4,2633,341 31 March 200731 March 2026
842277 31 March 200731 March 2026
865151 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20077,992
31 March 20088,034
31 March 20098,232
31 March 20108,148
31 March 20117,791
31 March 20127,498
31 March 20137,202
31 March 20146,997
31 March 20156,703
31 March 20166,297
31 March 20176,318
31 March 20186,349
31 March 20196,444
31 March 20206,866
31 March 20217,086
31 March 20227,389
31 March 20238,015
31 March 20248,141
31 March 20258,112
31 March 20268,235
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20073,501
31 March 20083,693
31 March 20094,068
31 March 20104,199
31 March 20113,861
31 March 20123,360
31 March 20133,347
31 March 20143,437
31 March 20153,555
31 March 20163,462
31 March 20173,438
31 March 20183,341
31 March 20193,547
31 March 20203,524
31 March 20213,574
31 March 20223,822
31 March 20234,200
31 March 20244,263
31 March 20254,164
31 March 20263,921
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007763
31 March 2008773
31 March 2009782
31 March 2010842
31 March 2011837
31 March 2012818
31 March 2013793
31 March 2014789
31 March 2015804
31 March 2016748
31 March 2017600
31 March 2018646
31 March 2019620
31 March 2020560
31 March 2021558
31 March 2022535
31 March 2023421
31 March 2024354
31 March 2025313
31 March 2026277
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007403
31 March 2008350
31 March 2009332
31 March 2010400
31 March 2011549
31 March 2012695
31 March 2013702
31 March 2014730
31 March 2015703
31 March 2016865
31 March 2017661
31 March 2018460
31 March 2019365
31 March 2020325
31 March 2021313
31 March 2022279
31 March 2023213
31 March 2024192
31 March 2025178
31 March 2026151

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
312,081
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
125,640
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
76,099
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
12,751
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
4,565
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
372k180k 2012/132025/26
141k29k 2012/132025/26
123k76k 2012/132025/26
13k2,772 2012/132025/26
7,6063,526 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 2013180,396
April 2013 to March 2014181,827
April 2014 to March 2015200,280
April 2015 to March 2016224,751
April 2016 to March 2017267,437
April 2017 to March 2018339,667
April 2018 to March 2019333,680
April 2019 to March 2020300,210
April 2020 to March 2021273,383
April 2021 to March 2022351,488
April 2022 to March 2023371,707
April 2023 to March 2024342,147
April 2024 to March 2025318,647
April 2025 to March 2026312,081
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 201329,065
April 2013 to March 201429,453
April 2014 to March 201541,136
April 2015 to March 201651,681
April 2016 to March 201767,105
April 2017 to March 201894,108
April 2018 to March 201998,240
April 2019 to March 202088,469
April 2020 to March 202198,041
April 2021 to March 2022133,594
April 2022 to March 2023140,955
April 2023 to March 2024132,430
April 2024 to March 2025124,803
April 2025 to March 2026125,640
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201396,079
April 2013 to March 201499,522
April 2014 to March 2015100,982
April 2015 to March 2016105,738
April 2016 to March 2017115,656
April 2017 to March 2018122,870
April 2018 to March 2019122,460
April 2019 to March 2020114,962
April 2020 to March 202178,808
April 2021 to March 202296,619
April 2022 to March 2023103,476
April 2023 to March 202495,325
April 2024 to March 202585,174
April 2025 to March 202676,099
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 20132,772
April 2013 to March 20143,209
April 2014 to March 20154,930
April 2015 to March 20165,821
April 2016 to March 20176,821
April 2017 to March 20189,473
April 2018 to March 20199,534
April 2019 to March 20208,828
April 2020 to March 20218,504
April 2021 to March 202211,203
April 2022 to March 202311,746
April 2023 to March 202411,364
April 2024 to March 202512,067
April 2025 to March 202612,751
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 20133,973
April 2013 to March 20143,899
April 2014 to March 20153,535
April 2015 to March 20163,526
April 2016 to March 20174,699
April 2017 to March 20186,946
April 2018 to March 20197,606
April 2019 to March 20206,815
April 2020 to March 20214,368
April 2021 to March 20225,365
April 2022 to March 20235,110
April 2023 to March 20244,693
April 2024 to March 20254,563
April 2025 to March 20264,565

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
70,892
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
69,661
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
11.6%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Arrests for notifiable offences
52,513
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: Bolton · Bury · Manchester · Oldham · Rochdale · Salford · Stockport · Tameside · Trafford · Wigan

Where Greater Manchester Police sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above Greater Manchester Police and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • Greater Manchester Police this page
  2. Level 6: National government

  3. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  4. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  5. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  6. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026