State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Gloucestershire Constabulary

police force · England · code E23000037

The Home Office counted 1,355 full-time equivalent police officers at Gloucestershire Constabulary on 31 March 2026. That is up 3% from 1,319 on 31 March 2007.

Gloucestershire Constabulary recorded 45,020 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 52% from 29,589 in April 2012 to March 2013.

Gloucestershire Constabulary carried out 2,718 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at Gloucestershire Constabulary was lowest at 1,073 (31 March 2018) and highest at 1,372 (31 March 2009).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
1,355
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
821
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
65
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
114
31 March 2026 · Home Office
1,3721,073 31 March 200731 March 2026
879609 31 March 200731 March 2026
16965 31 March 200731 March 2026
203109 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20071,319
31 March 20081,353
31 March 20091,372
31 March 20101,309
31 March 20111,262
31 March 20121,207
31 March 20131,199
31 March 20141,188
31 March 20151,165
31 March 20161,090
31 March 20171,089
31 March 20181,073
31 March 20191,073
31 March 20201,176
31 March 20211,216
31 March 20221,229
31 March 20231,295
31 March 20241,308
31 March 20251,346
31 March 20261,355
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007753
31 March 2008756
31 March 2009743
31 March 2010776
31 March 2011758
31 March 2012681
31 March 2013609
31 March 2014628
31 March 2015611
31 March 2016643
31 March 2017643
31 March 2018649
31 March 2019721
31 March 2020777
31 March 2021819
31 March 2022817
31 March 2023848
31 March 2024879
31 March 2025858
31 March 2026821
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007169
31 March 2008162
31 March 2009161
31 March 2010148
31 March 2011139
31 March 2012132
31 March 2013138
31 March 2014118
31 March 2015128
31 March 2016118
31 March 2017102
31 March 2018107
31 March 2019113
31 March 2020100
31 March 2021103
31 March 2022106
31 March 2023116
31 March 2024122
31 March 2025100
31 March 202665
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007133
31 March 2008143
31 March 2009154
31 March 2010167
31 March 2011180
31 March 2012203
31 March 2013176
31 March 2014122
31 March 2015115
31 March 2016132
31 March 2017118
31 March 2018167
31 March 2019169
31 March 2020133
31 March 2021109
31 March 2022124
31 March 2023134
31 March 2024129
31 March 2025129
31 March 2026114

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
45,020
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
18,177
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
13,547
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
2,250
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
598
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
58k29k 2012/132025/26
25k4,276 2012/132025/26
17k11k 2012/132025/26
2,250503 2012/132025/26
598195 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 201329,589
April 2013 to March 201429,480
April 2014 to March 201529,247
April 2015 to March 201629,929
April 2016 to March 201731,417
April 2017 to March 201834,317
April 2018 to March 201935,627
April 2019 to March 202041,368
April 2020 to March 202137,107
April 2021 to March 202247,302
April 2022 to March 202357,664
April 2023 to March 202452,429
April 2024 to March 202545,840
April 2025 to March 202645,020
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 20134,372
April 2013 to March 20144,276
April 2014 to March 20155,101
April 2015 to March 20166,152
April 2016 to March 20176,838
April 2017 to March 20188,530
April 2018 to March 20199,825
April 2019 to March 202014,340
April 2020 to March 202114,183
April 2021 to March 202220,994
April 2022 to March 202325,387
April 2023 to March 202421,718
April 2024 to March 202519,278
April 2025 to March 202618,177
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201316,769
April 2013 to March 201417,200
April 2014 to March 201516,454
April 2015 to March 201616,047
April 2016 to March 201716,363
April 2017 to March 201816,866
April 2018 to March 201916,481
April 2019 to March 202014,939
April 2020 to March 202110,909
April 2021 to March 202211,577
April 2022 to March 202313,765
April 2023 to March 202415,174
April 2024 to March 202513,169
April 2025 to March 202613,547
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 2013503
April 2013 to March 2014581
April 2014 to March 2015674
April 2015 to March 2016771
April 2016 to March 2017960
April 2017 to March 20181,075
April 2018 to March 20191,185
April 2019 to March 20201,313
April 2020 to March 20211,383
April 2021 to March 20221,910
April 2022 to March 20232,209
April 2023 to March 20242,075
April 2024 to March 20252,050
April 2025 to March 20262,250
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 2013217
April 2013 to March 2014195
April 2014 to March 2015281
April 2015 to March 2016222
April 2016 to March 2017306
April 2017 to March 2018330
April 2018 to March 2019340
April 2019 to March 2020366
April 2020 to March 2021335
April 2021 to March 2022302
April 2022 to March 2023378
April 2023 to March 2024396
April 2024 to March 2025375
April 2025 to March 2026598

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
2,718
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
2,717
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
18.4%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Arrests for notifiable offences
6,891
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: Cheltenham · Cotswold · Forest of Dean · Gloucester · Stroud · Tewkesbury

Where Gloucestershire Constabulary sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above Gloucestershire Constabulary and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • Gloucestershire Constabulary this page
  2. Level 6: National government

  3. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  4. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  5. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  6. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026