State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Essex Police

police force · England · code E23000028

The Home Office counted 3,761 full-time equivalent police officers at Essex Police on 31 March 2026. That is up 13% from 3,341 on 31 March 2007.

Essex Police recorded 143,105 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 45% from 98,634 in April 2012 to March 2013.

Essex Police carried out 16,157 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at Essex Police was lowest at 2,819 (31 March 2017) and highest at 3,763 (31 March 2024).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
3,761
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
1,935
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
80
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
221
31 March 2026 · Home Office
3,7632,819 31 March 200731 March 2026
2,1651,773 31 March 200731 March 2026
44680 31 March 200731 March 2026
696221 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20073,341
31 March 20083,385
31 March 20093,484
31 March 20103,606
31 March 20113,577
31 March 20123,409
31 March 20133,311
31 March 20143,196
31 March 20153,069
31 March 20162,894
31 March 20172,819
31 March 20182,958
31 March 20193,071
31 March 20203,298
31 March 20213,415
31 March 20223,574
31 March 20233,746
31 March 20243,763
31 March 20253,760
31 March 20263,761
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20071,985
31 March 20082,056
31 March 20092,165
31 March 20102,152
31 March 20112,002
31 March 20121,773
31 March 20131,776
31 March 20141,774
31 March 20151,813
31 March 20161,838
31 March 20171,925
31 March 20181,983
31 March 20192,004
31 March 20202,061
31 March 20212,132
31 March 20222,132
31 March 20232,118
31 March 20242,083
31 March 20252,071
31 March 20261,935
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007388
31 March 2008436
31 March 2009446
31 March 2010445
31 March 2011404
31 March 2012380
31 March 2013332
31 March 2014298
31 March 2015262
31 March 2016219
31 March 201797
31 March 201892
31 March 2019108
31 March 2020112
31 March 2021101
31 March 202294
31 March 202394
31 March 202493
31 March 202586
31 March 202680
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007451
31 March 2008559
31 March 2009696
31 March 2010682
31 March 2011617
31 March 2012565
31 March 2013507
31 March 2014401
31 March 2015366
31 March 2016372
31 March 2017368
31 March 2018427
31 March 2019517
31 March 2020521
31 March 2021527
31 March 2022465
31 March 2023327
31 March 2024251
31 March 2025246
31 March 2026221

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
143,105
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
58,849
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
41,415
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
6,170
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
1,440
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
167k99k 2012/132025/26
73k18k 2012/132025/26
56k35k 2012/132025/26
6,5621,442 2012/132025/26
1,802959 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 201398,634
April 2013 to March 201499,346
April 2014 to March 201599,740
April 2015 to March 2016111,022
April 2016 to March 2017120,658
April 2017 to March 2018133,940
April 2018 to March 2019158,463
April 2019 to March 2020167,128
April 2020 to March 2021148,586
April 2021 to March 2022166,849
April 2022 to March 2023164,209
April 2023 to March 2024154,248
April 2024 to March 2025144,427
April 2025 to March 2026143,105
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 201317,892
April 2013 to March 201419,430
April 2014 to March 201522,913
April 2015 to March 201629,559
April 2016 to March 201733,803
April 2017 to March 201841,098
April 2018 to March 201957,105
April 2019 to March 202064,301
April 2020 to March 202164,927
April 2021 to March 202273,483
April 2022 to March 202368,249
April 2023 to March 202461,363
April 2024 to March 202556,364
April 2025 to March 202658,849
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201354,779
April 2013 to March 201453,261
April 2014 to March 201549,890
April 2015 to March 201651,425
April 2016 to March 201752,577
April 2017 to March 201853,738
April 2018 to March 201955,980
April 2019 to March 202051,611
April 2020 to March 202135,452
April 2021 to March 202241,402
April 2022 to March 202346,099
April 2023 to March 202448,694
April 2024 to March 202546,123
April 2025 to March 202641,415
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 20131,442
April 2013 to March 20141,848
April 2014 to March 20152,453
April 2015 to March 20162,793
April 2016 to March 20172,944
April 2017 to March 20183,742
April 2018 to March 20194,284
April 2019 to March 20205,084
April 2020 to March 20214,707
April 2021 to March 20226,562
April 2022 to March 20236,221
April 2023 to March 20245,548
April 2024 to March 20255,853
April 2025 to March 20266,170
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 20131,198
April 2013 to March 20141,062
April 2014 to March 2015959
April 2015 to March 20161,008
April 2016 to March 20171,185
April 2017 to March 20181,506
April 2018 to March 20191,802
April 2019 to March 20201,562
April 2020 to March 20211,281
April 2021 to March 20221,375
April 2022 to March 20231,471
April 2023 to March 20241,525
April 2024 to March 20251,300
April 2025 to March 20261,440

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
16,157
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
16,135
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
15.2%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Arrests for notifiable offences
17,339
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: Basildon · Braintree · Brentwood · Castle Point · Chelmsford · Colchester · Epping Forest · Harlow · Maldon · Rochford · Southend-on-Sea · Tendring · Thurrock · Uttlesford

Where Essex Police sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above Essex Police and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 6: National government

  2. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  3. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  4. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  5. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026