State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Durham Constabulary

police force · England · code E23000008

The Home Office counted 1,405 full-time equivalent police officers at Durham Constabulary on 31 March 2026. That is down 18% from 1,705 on 31 March 2007.

Durham Constabulary recorded 59,558 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 100% from 29,843 in April 2012 to March 2013.

Durham Constabulary carried out 2,723 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at Durham Constabulary was lowest at 1,115 (31 March 2016) and highest at 1,705 (31 March 2007).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
1,405
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
991
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
134
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
38
31 March 2026 · Home Office
1,7051,115 31 March 200731 March 2026
991734 31 March 200731 March 2026
175111 31 March 200731 March 2026
13123 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20071,705
31 March 20081,632
31 March 20091,588
31 March 20101,507
31 March 20111,431
31 March 20121,363
31 March 20131,362
31 March 20141,288
31 March 20151,169
31 March 20161,115
31 March 20171,144
31 March 20181,141
31 March 20191,118
31 March 20201,141
31 March 20211,215
31 March 20221,266
31 March 20231,369
31 March 20241,365
31 March 20251,376
31 March 20261,405
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007762
31 March 2008816
31 March 2009935
31 March 2010920
31 March 2011778
31 March 2012734
31 March 2013734
31 March 2014800
31 March 2015810
31 March 2016817
31 March 2017817
31 March 2018864
31 March 2019856
31 March 2020913
31 March 2021962
31 March 2022936
31 March 2023951
31 March 2024951
31 March 2025988
31 March 2026991
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007142
31 March 2008162
31 March 2009171
31 March 2010175
31 March 2011174
31 March 2012173
31 March 2013171
31 March 2014152
31 March 2015157
31 March 2016151
31 March 2017142
31 March 2018134
31 March 2019148
31 March 2020127
31 March 2021134
31 March 2022131
31 March 2023111
31 March 2024113
31 March 2025130
31 March 2026134
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007117
31 March 2008126
31 March 2009122
31 March 2010131
31 March 2011128
31 March 2012118
31 March 201376
31 March 201485
31 March 2015110
31 March 201692
31 March 201776
31 March 201875
31 March 201975
31 March 202052
31 March 202144
31 March 202239
31 March 202323
31 March 202432
31 March 202535
31 March 202638

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
59,558
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
22,999
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
16,098
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
2,536
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
387
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
64k30k 2012/132025/26
26k4,390 2012/132025/26
19k12k 2012/132025/26
2,536368 2012/132025/26
387101 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 201329,843
April 2013 to March 201432,806
April 2014 to March 201532,924
April 2015 to March 201636,459
April 2016 to March 201746,608
April 2017 to March 201861,371
April 2018 to March 201963,793
April 2019 to March 202064,474
April 2020 to March 202155,786
April 2021 to March 202259,056
April 2022 to March 202363,999
April 2023 to March 202464,228
April 2024 to March 202559,356
April 2025 to March 202659,558
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 20134,390
April 2013 to March 20145,166
April 2014 to March 20156,536
April 2015 to March 20169,538
April 2016 to March 201714,660
April 2017 to March 201821,415
April 2018 to March 201924,897
April 2019 to March 202026,324
April 2020 to March 202124,679
April 2021 to March 202224,923
April 2022 to March 202325,690
April 2023 to March 202425,028
April 2024 to March 202522,110
April 2025 to March 202622,999
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201315,126
April 2013 to March 201416,245
April 2014 to March 201515,248
April 2015 to March 201615,124
April 2016 to March 201716,779
April 2017 to March 201819,164
April 2018 to March 201918,530
April 2019 to March 202018,155
April 2020 to March 202112,339
April 2021 to March 202213,162
April 2022 to March 202315,120
April 2023 to March 202418,182
April 2024 to March 202517,170
April 2025 to March 202616,098
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 2013368
April 2013 to March 2014867
April 2014 to March 2015979
April 2015 to March 20161,105
April 2016 to March 20171,331
April 2017 to March 20182,021
April 2018 to March 20191,924
April 2019 to March 20201,974
April 2020 to March 20211,733
April 2021 to March 20222,122
April 2022 to March 20232,264
April 2023 to March 20242,292
April 2024 to March 20252,341
April 2025 to March 20262,536
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 2013109
April 2013 to March 2014101
April 2014 to March 2015103
April 2015 to March 2016126
April 2016 to March 2017174
April 2017 to March 2018259
April 2018 to March 2019219
April 2019 to March 2020245
April 2020 to March 2021151
April 2021 to March 2022185
April 2022 to March 2023200
April 2023 to March 2024236
April 2024 to March 2025255
April 2025 to March 2026387

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
2,723
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
2,723
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
16.6%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Arrests for notifiable offences
11,361
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: County Durham · Darlington

Where Durham Constabulary sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above Durham Constabulary and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • Durham Constabulary this page
  2. Level 6: National government

  3. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  4. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  5. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  6. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026