State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Devon and Cornwall Police

police force · England · code E23000035

The Home Office counted 3,641 full-time equivalent police officers at Devon and Cornwall Police on 31 March 2026. That is up 3% from 3,523 on 31 March 2007.

Devon and Cornwall Police recorded 122,351 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 46% from 84,007 in April 2012 to March 2013. It is the highest figure in the 14 periods shown here.

Devon and Cornwall Police carried out 5,391 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at Devon and Cornwall Police was lowest at 2,914 (31 March 2017) and highest at 3,642 (31 March 2023).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
3,641
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
1,923
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
174
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
171
31 March 2026 · Home Office
3,6422,914 31 March 200731 March 2026
2,1471,465 31 March 200731 March 2026
421135 31 March 200731 March 2026
673171 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20073,523
31 March 20083,529
31 March 20093,556
31 March 20103,556
31 March 20113,436
31 March 20123,225
31 March 20133,082
31 March 20143,096
31 March 20153,068
31 March 20162,960
31 March 20172,914
31 March 20182,959
31 March 20193,000
31 March 20203,100
31 March 20213,264
31 March 20223,410
31 March 20233,642
31 March 20243,630
31 March 20253,618
31 March 20263,641
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20072,046
31 March 20082,147
31 March 20092,104
31 March 20102,071
31 March 20111,960
31 March 20121,689
31 March 20131,682
31 March 20141,684
31 March 20151,633
31 March 20161,636
31 March 20171,465
31 March 20181,591
31 March 20191,799
31 March 20201,655
31 March 20211,780
31 March 20221,834
31 March 20231,943
31 March 20241,988
31 March 20251,943
31 March 20261,923
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007317
31 March 2008354
31 March 2009362
31 March 2010363
31 March 2011353
31 March 2012357
31 March 2013421
31 March 2014382
31 March 2015346
31 March 2016347
31 March 2017311
31 March 2018257
31 March 2019211
31 March 2020192
31 March 2021165
31 March 2022159
31 March 2023135
31 March 2024149
31 March 2025143
31 March 2026174
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007549
31 March 2008505
31 March 2009564
31 March 2010592
31 March 2011634
31 March 2012609
31 March 2013598
31 March 2014627
31 March 2015673
31 March 2016564
31 March 2017469
31 March 2018397
31 March 2019318
31 March 2020324
31 March 2021332
31 March 2022276
31 March 2023221
31 March 2024222
31 March 2025191
31 March 2026171

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
122,351
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
56,685
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
28,252
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
6,678
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
824
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
122k77k 2012/132025/26
57k19k 2012/132025/26
36k18k 2012/132025/26
6,8481,927 2012/132025/26
824362 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 201384,007
April 2013 to March 201485,207
April 2014 to March 201580,243
April 2015 to March 201677,078
April 2016 to March 201784,772
April 2017 to March 2018103,312
April 2018 to March 2019106,900
April 2019 to March 2020100,031
April 2020 to March 202190,249
April 2021 to March 2022100,858
April 2022 to March 2023101,582
April 2023 to March 2024108,740
April 2024 to March 2025121,659
April 2025 to March 2026122,351
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 201319,490
April 2013 to March 201420,875
April 2014 to March 201521,915
April 2015 to March 201624,122
April 2016 to March 201727,124
April 2017 to March 201836,845
April 2018 to March 201941,462
April 2019 to March 202041,217
April 2020 to March 202139,985
April 2021 to March 202246,010
April 2022 to March 202344,995
April 2023 to March 202448,236
April 2024 to March 202552,704
April 2025 to March 202656,685
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201335,541
April 2013 to March 201435,378
April 2014 to March 201531,393
April 2015 to March 201627,488
April 2016 to March 201729,514
April 2017 to March 201832,835
April 2018 to March 201931,195
April 2019 to March 202025,640
April 2020 to March 202117,618
April 2021 to March 202219,172
April 2022 to March 202322,689
April 2023 to March 202425,563
April 2024 to March 202529,467
April 2025 to March 202628,252
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 20131,927
April 2013 to March 20142,177
April 2014 to March 20152,563
April 2015 to March 20162,756
April 2016 to March 20173,389
April 2017 to March 20184,449
April 2018 to March 20194,504
April 2019 to March 20204,345
April 2020 to March 20214,146
April 2021 to March 20225,290
April 2022 to March 20235,416
April 2023 to March 20245,686
April 2024 to March 20256,848
April 2025 to March 20266,678
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 2013419
April 2013 to March 2014362
April 2014 to March 2015384
April 2015 to March 2016380
April 2016 to March 2017428
April 2017 to March 2018528
April 2018 to March 2019625
April 2019 to March 2020655
April 2020 to March 2021511
April 2021 to March 2022588
April 2022 to March 2023631
April 2023 to March 2024655
April 2024 to March 2025626
April 2025 to March 2026824

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
5,391
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
5,391
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
21.6%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Arrests for notifiable offences
17,261
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: Cornwall · East Devon · Exeter · Isles of Scilly · Mid Devon · North Devon · Plymouth · South Hams · Teignbridge · Torbay · Torridge · West Devon

Where Devon and Cornwall Police sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above Devon and Cornwall Police and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • Devon and Cornwall Police this page
  2. Level 6: National government

  3. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  4. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  5. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  6. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026