State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Derbyshire Constabulary

police force · England · code E23000018

The Home Office counted 2,113 full-time equivalent police officers at Derbyshire Constabulary on 31 March 2026. That is up 3% from 2,049 on 31 March 2007.

Derbyshire Constabulary recorded 85,805 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 69% from 50,831 in April 2012 to March 2013.

Derbyshire Constabulary carried out 5,199 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at Derbyshire Constabulary was lowest at 1,710 (31 March 2017) and highest at 2,140 (31 March 2023).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
2,113
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
1,465
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
159
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
79
31 March 2026 · Home Office
2,1401,710 31 March 200731 March 2026
1,5021,014 31 March 200731 March 2026
205133 31 March 200731 March 2026
50679 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20072,049
31 March 20082,095
31 March 20092,137
31 March 20102,074
31 March 20112,021
31 March 20121,819
31 March 20131,827
31 March 20141,788
31 March 20151,863
31 March 20161,766
31 March 20171,710
31 March 20181,738
31 March 20191,767
31 March 20201,849
31 March 20211,882
31 March 20221,947
31 March 20232,140
31 March 20242,122
31 March 20252,102
31 March 20262,113
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20071,250
31 March 20081,312
31 March 20091,423
31 March 20101,359
31 March 20111,245
31 March 20121,082
31 March 20131,022
31 March 20141,014
31 March 20151,213
31 March 20161,183
31 March 20171,230
31 March 20181,231
31 March 20191,277
31 March 20201,363
31 March 20211,404
31 March 20221,385
31 March 20231,457
31 March 20241,481
31 March 20251,502
31 March 20261,465
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007181
31 March 2008166
31 March 2009205
31 March 2010181
31 March 2011177
31 March 2012171
31 March 2013183
31 March 2014160
31 March 2015163
31 March 2016150
31 March 2017152
31 March 2018161
31 March 2019155
31 March 2020182
31 March 2021189
31 March 2022133
31 March 2023154
31 March 2024191
31 March 2025157
31 March 2026159
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007506
31 March 2008445
31 March 2009360
31 March 2010302
31 March 2011298
31 March 2012373
31 March 2013291
31 March 2014271
31 March 2015212
31 March 2016212
31 March 2017229
31 March 2018223
31 March 2019195
31 March 2020155
31 March 2021125
31 March 202288
31 March 202380
31 March 202480
31 March 202588
31 March 202679

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
85,805
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
36,884
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
20,834
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
3,886
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
810
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
89k51k 2012/132025/26
37k9,177 2012/132025/26
28k18k 2012/132025/26
3,886802 2012/132025/26
810515 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 201350,831
April 2013 to March 201452,538
April 2014 to March 201551,701
April 2015 to March 201652,903
April 2016 to March 201753,827
April 2017 to March 201855,589
April 2018 to March 201959,753
April 2019 to March 202080,118
April 2020 to March 202175,294
April 2021 to March 202286,228
April 2022 to March 202386,228
April 2023 to March 202488,949
April 2024 to March 202584,583
April 2025 to March 202685,805
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 20139,820
April 2013 to March 20149,177
April 2014 to March 201510,035
April 2015 to March 201612,459
April 2016 to March 201712,343
April 2017 to March 201813,042
April 2018 to March 201918,180
April 2019 to March 202030,917
April 2020 to March 202131,246
April 2021 to March 202237,160
April 2022 to March 202336,311
April 2023 to March 202437,133
April 2024 to March 202535,882
April 2025 to March 202636,884
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201326,204
April 2013 to March 201428,095
April 2014 to March 201526,748
April 2015 to March 201624,768
April 2016 to March 201726,060
April 2017 to March 201826,769
April 2018 to March 201924,308
April 2019 to March 202024,679
April 2020 to March 202118,205
April 2021 to March 202219,717
April 2022 to March 202321,768
April 2023 to March 202423,426
April 2024 to March 202521,401
April 2025 to March 202620,834
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 2013802
April 2013 to March 2014902
April 2014 to March 20151,253
April 2015 to March 20161,593
April 2016 to March 20171,838
April 2017 to March 20181,800
April 2018 to March 20192,251
April 2019 to March 20202,782
April 2020 to March 20212,621
April 2021 to March 20223,478
April 2022 to March 20233,522
April 2023 to March 20243,330
April 2024 to March 20253,668
April 2025 to March 20263,886
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 2013529
April 2013 to March 2014629
April 2014 to March 2015515
April 2015 to March 2016551
April 2016 to March 2017545
April 2017 to March 2018611
April 2018 to March 2019640
April 2019 to March 2020807
April 2020 to March 2021545
April 2021 to March 2022636
April 2022 to March 2023732
April 2023 to March 2024672
April 2024 to March 2025564
April 2025 to March 2026810

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
5,199
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
5,194
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
18.3%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: Amber Valley · Bolsover · Chesterfield · Derby · Derbyshire Dales · Erewash · High Peak · North East Derbyshire · South Derbyshire

Where Derbyshire Constabulary sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above Derbyshire Constabulary and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • Derbyshire Constabulary this page
  2. Level 6: National government

  3. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  4. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  5. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  6. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026