State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Cumbria Constabulary

police force · England · code E23000002

The Home Office counted 1,415 full-time equivalent police officers at Cumbria Constabulary on 31 March 2026. That is up 11% from 1,273 on 31 March 2007. It is the highest figure in the 20 periods shown here.

Cumbria Constabulary recorded 36,258 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 58% from 22,955 in April 2012 to March 2013.

Cumbria Constabulary carried out 8,671 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at Cumbria Constabulary was lowest at 1,096 (31 March 2018) and highest at 1,415 (31 March 2026).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
1,415
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
622
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
48
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
45
31 March 2026 · Home Office
1,4151,096 31 March 200731 March 2026
937565 31 March 200731 March 2026
11138 31 March 200731 March 2026
17442 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20071,273
31 March 20081,244
31 March 20091,284
31 March 20101,238
31 March 20111,180
31 March 20121,125
31 March 20131,121
31 March 20141,150
31 March 20151,143
31 March 20161,118
31 March 20171,112
31 March 20181,096
31 March 20191,160
31 March 20201,221
31 March 20211,251
31 March 20221,295
31 March 20231,374
31 March 20241,383
31 March 20251,365
31 March 20261,415
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007775
31 March 2008937
31 March 2009845
31 March 2010826
31 March 2011778
31 March 2012703
31 March 2013648
31 March 2014640
31 March 2015622
31 March 2016566
31 March 2017565
31 March 2018586
31 March 2019604
31 March 2020632
31 March 2021619
31 March 2022628
31 March 2023631
31 March 2024641
31 March 2025625
31 March 2026622
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 200786
31 March 200899
31 March 2009107
31 March 2010111
31 March 2011104
31 March 2012102
31 March 201376
31 March 201483
31 March 201586
31 March 201685
31 March 201789
31 March 201898
31 March 201984
31 March 202071
31 March 202162
31 March 202249
31 March 202351
31 March 202443
31 March 202538
31 March 202648
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007166
31 March 2008142
31 March 2009119
31 March 2010115
31 March 2011143
31 March 2012174
31 March 2013135
31 March 2014126
31 March 2015119
31 March 2016108
31 March 201788
31 March 201878
31 March 201956
31 March 202053
31 March 202152
31 March 202254
31 March 202342
31 March 202449
31 March 202543
31 March 202645

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
36,258
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
16,218
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
6,869
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
1,808
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
141
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
39k23k 2012/132025/26
17k4,460 2012/132025/26
9,8445,852 2012/132025/26
1,816354 2012/132025/26
17851 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 201322,955
April 2013 to March 201423,998
April 2014 to March 201524,842
April 2015 to March 201625,977
April 2016 to March 201725,375
April 2017 to March 201828,461
April 2018 to March 201936,763
April 2019 to March 202038,201
April 2020 to March 202130,919
April 2021 to March 202237,145
April 2022 to March 202338,877
April 2023 to March 202435,561
April 2024 to March 202537,028
April 2025 to March 202636,258
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 20134,460
April 2013 to March 20145,263
April 2014 to March 20156,577
April 2015 to March 20167,376
April 2016 to March 20177,256
April 2017 to March 20189,285
April 2018 to March 201914,243
April 2019 to March 202016,014
April 2020 to March 202113,516
April 2021 to March 202216,813
April 2022 to March 202316,906
April 2023 to March 202415,410
April 2024 to March 202516,617
April 2025 to March 202616,218
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 20139,756
April 2013 to March 20149,844
April 2014 to March 20158,905
April 2015 to March 20169,234
April 2016 to March 20179,027
April 2017 to March 20189,214
April 2018 to March 20199,794
April 2019 to March 20208,757
April 2020 to March 20215,852
April 2021 to March 20226,853
April 2022 to March 20237,954
April 2023 to March 20247,630
April 2024 to March 20257,132
April 2025 to March 20266,869
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 2013354
April 2013 to March 2014424
April 2014 to March 2015703
April 2015 to March 2016844
April 2016 to March 20171,007
April 2017 to March 20181,322
April 2018 to March 20191,649
April 2019 to March 20201,453
April 2020 to March 20211,237
April 2021 to March 20221,707
April 2022 to March 20231,720
April 2023 to March 20241,584
April 2024 to March 20251,816
April 2025 to March 20261,808
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 201351
April 2013 to March 201467
April 2014 to March 201565
April 2015 to March 201673
April 2016 to March 201773
April 2017 to March 201895
April 2018 to March 2019143
April 2019 to March 2020141
April 2020 to March 2021121
April 2021 to March 2022151
April 2022 to March 2023154
April 2023 to March 2024178
April 2024 to March 2025133
April 2025 to March 2026141

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
8,671
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
8,658
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
12.4%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Arrests for notifiable offences
8,861
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: Cumberland · Westmorland and Furness

Where Cumbria Constabulary sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above Cumbria Constabulary and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • Cumbria Constabulary this page
  2. Level 6: National government

  3. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  4. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  5. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  6. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026