State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Cheshire Constabulary

police force · England · code E23000006

The Home Office counted 2,414 full-time equivalent police officers at Cheshire Constabulary on 31 March 2026. That is up 8% from 2,235 on 31 March 2007. It is the highest figure in the 20 periods shown here.

Cheshire Constabulary recorded 77,061 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 36% from 56,604 in April 2012 to March 2013.

Cheshire Constabulary carried out 13,646 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at Cheshire Constabulary was lowest at 1,925 (31 March 2014) and highest at 2,414 (31 March 2026).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
2,415
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
1,419
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
82
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
147
31 March 2026 · Home Office
2,4151,925 31 March 200731 March 2026
1,5551,198 31 March 200731 March 2026
23782 31 March 200731 March 2026
435145 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20072,235
31 March 20082,181
31 March 20092,180
31 March 20102,155
31 March 20112,079
31 March 20122,012
31 March 20132,013
31 March 20141,925
31 March 20151,952
31 March 20162,011
31 March 20172,008
31 March 20182,020
31 March 20192,006
31 March 20202,088
31 March 20212,149
31 March 20222,239
31 March 20232,361
31 March 20242,368
31 March 20252,395
31 March 20262,415
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20071,271
31 March 20081,417
31 March 20091,553
31 March 20101,550
31 March 20111,421
31 March 20121,320
31 March 20131,316
31 March 20141,198
31 March 20151,205
31 March 20161,252
31 March 20171,316
31 March 20181,380
31 March 20191,396
31 March 20201,393
31 March 20211,451
31 March 20221,555
31 March 20231,531
31 March 20241,498
31 March 20251,483
31 March 20261,419
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007177
31 March 2008231
31 March 2009234
31 March 2010237
31 March 2011221
31 March 2012218
31 March 2013208
31 March 2014190
31 March 2015225
31 March 2016198
31 March 2017178
31 March 2018168
31 March 2019189
31 March 2020169
31 March 2021200
31 March 2022154
31 March 2023139
31 March 2024112
31 March 202590
31 March 202682
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007291
31 March 2008282
31 March 2009262
31 March 2010300
31 March 2011401
31 March 2012426
31 March 2013331
31 March 2014363
31 March 2015390
31 March 2016421
31 March 2017435
31 March 2018332
31 March 2019331
31 March 2020281
31 March 2021213
31 March 2022202
31 March 2023158
31 March 2024169
31 March 2025145
31 March 2026147

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
77,061
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
34,480
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
15,814
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
4,133
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
489
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
95k53k 2012/132025/26
42k10k 2012/132025/26
29k16k 2012/132025/26
4,133809 2012/132025/26
520237 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 201356,604
April 2013 to March 201455,501
April 2014 to March 201553,647
April 2015 to March 201652,762
April 2016 to March 201765,922
April 2017 to March 201887,445
April 2018 to March 201994,540
April 2019 to March 202094,985
April 2020 to March 202183,178
April 2021 to March 202290,071
April 2022 to March 202386,580
April 2023 to March 202478,869
April 2024 to March 202578,370
April 2025 to March 202677,061
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 201310,825
April 2013 to March 201410,403
April 2014 to March 201511,755
April 2015 to March 201613,738
April 2016 to March 201718,377
April 2017 to March 201826,804
April 2018 to March 201933,378
April 2019 to March 202037,724
April 2020 to March 202138,036
April 2021 to March 202241,784
April 2022 to March 202338,887
April 2023 to March 202435,350
April 2024 to March 202535,325
April 2025 to March 202634,480
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201329,064
April 2013 to March 201428,728
April 2014 to March 201525,406
April 2015 to March 201622,298
April 2016 to March 201723,189
April 2017 to March 201825,384
April 2018 to March 201925,022
April 2019 to March 202023,689
April 2020 to March 202115,750
April 2021 to March 202217,059
April 2022 to March 202318,295
April 2023 to March 202418,349
April 2024 to March 202517,265
April 2025 to March 202615,814
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 2013809
April 2013 to March 2014982
April 2014 to March 20151,238
April 2015 to March 20161,506
April 2016 to March 20171,800
April 2017 to March 20182,684
April 2018 to March 20192,881
April 2019 to March 20202,944
April 2020 to March 20212,810
April 2021 to March 20223,607
April 2022 to March 20233,601
April 2023 to March 20243,674
April 2024 to March 20254,120
April 2025 to March 20264,133
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 2013321
April 2013 to March 2014312
April 2014 to March 2015237
April 2015 to March 2016271
April 2016 to March 2017290
April 2017 to March 2018379
April 2018 to March 2019480
April 2019 to March 2020520
April 2020 to March 2021388
April 2021 to March 2022409
April 2022 to March 2023395
April 2023 to March 2024410
April 2024 to March 2025434
April 2025 to March 2026489

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
13,646
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
13,594
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
12.1%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Arrests for notifiable offences
14,784
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: Cheshire East · Cheshire West and Chester · Halton · Warrington

Where Cheshire Constabulary sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above Cheshire Constabulary and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • Cheshire Constabulary this page
  2. Level 6: National government

  3. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  4. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  5. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  6. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026