State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Cambridgeshire Constabulary

police force · England · code E23000023

The Home Office counted 1,708 full-time equivalent police officers at Cambridgeshire Constabulary on 31 March 2026. That is up 22% from 1,402 on 31 March 2007.

Cambridgeshire Constabulary recorded 69,372 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 52% from 45,592 in April 2012 to March 2013.

Cambridgeshire Constabulary carried out 2,841 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at Cambridgeshire Constabulary was lowest at 1,346 (31 March 2017) and highest at 1,747 (31 March 2024).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
1,708
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
822
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
27
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
71
31 March 2026 · Home Office
1,7471,346 31 March 200731 March 2026
1,073751 31 March 200731 March 2026
20920 31 March 200731 March 2026
28470 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20071,402
31 March 20081,379
31 March 20091,450
31 March 20101,471
31 March 20111,398
31 March 20121,378
31 March 20131,384
31 March 20141,370
31 March 20151,362
31 March 20161,349
31 March 20171,346
31 March 20181,383
31 March 20191,447
31 March 20201,545
31 March 20211,620
31 March 20221,645
31 March 20231,731
31 March 20241,747
31 March 20251,720
31 March 20261,708
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007946
31 March 2008918
31 March 20091,026
31 March 20101,073
31 March 2011914
31 March 2012831
31 March 2013807
31 March 2014807
31 March 2015783
31 March 2016765
31 March 2017751
31 March 2018804
31 March 2019827
31 March 2020814
31 March 2021811
31 March 2022826
31 March 2023841
31 March 2024874
31 March 2025882
31 March 2026822
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007184
31 March 2008197
31 March 2009195
31 March 2010209
31 March 2011200
31 March 2012193
31 March 2013174
31 March 2014141
31 March 2015149
31 March 2016135
31 March 2017136
31 March 2018111
31 March 201983
31 March 202073
31 March 202167
31 March 202230
31 March 202326
31 March 202424
31 March 202520
31 March 202627
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007202
31 March 2008210
31 March 2009164
31 March 2010167
31 March 2011203
31 March 2012267
31 March 2013245
31 March 2014284
31 March 2015277
31 March 2016258
31 March 2017236
31 March 2018229
31 March 2019222
31 March 2020197
31 March 2021169
31 March 2022129
31 March 202395
31 March 202470
31 March 202570
31 March 202671

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
69,372
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
26,485
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
21,585
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
3,087
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
616
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
71k44k 2012/132025/26
26k6,494 2012/132025/26
32k18k 2012/132025/26
3,087610 2012/132025/26
851380 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 201345,592
April 2013 to March 201443,970
April 2014 to March 201546,321
April 2015 to March 201648,574
April 2016 to March 201757,854
April 2017 to March 201866,135
April 2018 to March 201964,505
April 2019 to March 202068,220
April 2020 to March 202160,084
April 2021 to March 202267,696
April 2022 to March 202371,472
April 2023 to March 202468,875
April 2024 to March 202567,702
April 2025 to March 202669,372
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 20136,494
April 2013 to March 20146,832
April 2014 to March 20159,135
April 2015 to March 201611,009
April 2016 to March 201714,165
April 2017 to March 201816,713
April 2018 to March 201917,218
April 2019 to March 202020,604
April 2020 to March 202122,615
April 2021 to March 202225,229
April 2022 to March 202325,908
April 2023 to March 202424,854
April 2024 to March 202525,048
April 2025 to March 202626,485
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201326,492
April 2013 to March 201425,028
April 2014 to March 201524,509
April 2015 to March 201624,135
April 2016 to March 201727,298
April 2017 to March 201831,744
April 2018 to March 201929,085
April 2019 to March 202027,029
April 2020 to March 202118,090
April 2021 to March 202220,245
April 2022 to March 202322,855
April 2023 to March 202422,988
April 2024 to March 202522,772
April 2025 to March 202621,585
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 2013610
April 2013 to March 2014862
April 2014 to March 20151,223
April 2015 to March 20161,319
April 2016 to March 20171,572
April 2017 to March 20181,777
April 2018 to March 20192,165
April 2019 to March 20202,152
April 2020 to March 20212,091
April 2021 to March 20222,654
April 2022 to March 20232,694
April 2023 to March 20242,463
April 2024 to March 20252,854
April 2025 to March 20263,087
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 2013396
April 2013 to March 2014380
April 2014 to March 2015465
April 2015 to March 2016528
April 2016 to March 2017533
April 2017 to March 2018670
April 2018 to March 2019851
April 2019 to March 2020751
April 2020 to March 2021540
April 2021 to March 2022652
April 2022 to March 2023644
April 2023 to March 2024666
April 2024 to March 2025593
April 2025 to March 2026616

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
2,841
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
2,841
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
18.3%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Arrests for notifiable offences
8,531
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: Cambridge · East Cambridgeshire · Fenland · Huntingdonshire · Peterborough · South Cambridgeshire

Where Cambridgeshire Constabulary sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above Cambridgeshire Constabulary and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • Cambridgeshire Constabulary this page
  2. Level 6: National government

  3. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  4. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  5. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  6. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026