State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Bedfordshire Police

police force · England · code E23000026

The Home Office counted 1,473 full-time equivalent police officers at Bedfordshire Police on 31 March 2026. That is up 22% from 1,204 on 31 March 2007.

Bedfordshire Police recorded 51,458 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 46% from 35,142 in April 2012 to March 2013.

Bedfordshire Police carried out 4,328 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at Bedfordshire Police was lowest at 1,019 (31 March 2014) and highest at 1,481 (31 March 2025).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
1,473
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
1,114
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
45
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
41
31 March 2026 · Home Office
1,4811,019 31 March 200731 March 2026
1,167761 31 March 200731 March 2026
12533 31 March 200731 March 2026
22841 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20071,204
31 March 20081,207
31 March 20091,244
31 March 20101,246
31 March 20111,214
31 March 20121,157
31 March 20131,092
31 March 20141,019
31 March 20151,073
31 March 20161,083
31 March 20171,119
31 March 20181,130
31 March 20191,181
31 March 20201,262
31 March 20211,335
31 March 20221,396
31 March 20231,443
31 March 20241,458
31 March 20251,481
31 March 20261,473
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007793
31 March 2008761
31 March 2009812
31 March 2010880
31 March 2011841
31 March 2012811
31 March 2013801
31 March 2014772
31 March 2015896
31 March 2016854
31 March 2017849
31 March 2018987
31 March 20191,017
31 March 2020977
31 March 20211,033
31 March 20221,086
31 March 20231,126
31 March 20241,137
31 March 20251,167
31 March 20261,114
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 200783
31 March 2008120
31 March 2009122
31 March 2010116
31 March 2011125
31 March 2012112
31 March 201394
31 March 201496
31 March 2015105
31 March 201633
31 March 201746
31 March 201856
31 March 201954
31 March 202050
31 March 202154
31 March 202251
31 March 202337
31 March 202439
31 March 202547
31 March 202645
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007166
31 March 2008142
31 March 2009145
31 March 2010210
31 March 2011222
31 March 2012204
31 March 2013196
31 March 2014196
31 March 2015227
31 March 2016228
31 March 2017211
31 March 2018177
31 March 2019173
31 March 2020132
31 March 2021155
31 March 2022110
31 March 202383
31 March 202460
31 March 202548
31 March 202641

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
51,458
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
19,200
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
16,383
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
2,290
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
796
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
57k35k 2012/132025/26
19k6,058 2012/132025/26
26k16k 2012/132025/26
2,290462 2012/132025/26
833497 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 201335,142
April 2013 to March 201436,262
April 2014 to March 201539,105
April 2015 to March 201640,682
April 2016 to March 201742,837
April 2017 to March 201846,912
April 2018 to March 201956,668
April 2019 to March 202055,971
April 2020 to March 202148,250
April 2021 to March 202251,402
April 2022 to March 202350,862
April 2023 to March 202450,072
April 2024 to March 202552,034
April 2025 to March 202651,458
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 20136,058
April 2013 to March 20146,703
April 2014 to March 20159,156
April 2015 to March 201610,388
April 2016 to March 201710,233
April 2017 to March 201812,136
April 2018 to March 201915,449
April 2019 to March 202017,190
April 2020 to March 202117,124
April 2021 to March 202218,986
April 2022 to March 202318,004
April 2023 to March 202418,230
April 2024 to March 202518,607
April 2025 to March 202619,200
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201318,526
April 2013 to March 201419,206
April 2014 to March 201519,470
April 2015 to March 201619,174
April 2016 to March 201721,406
April 2017 to March 201822,478
April 2018 to March 201925,706
April 2019 to March 202022,429
April 2020 to March 202115,740
April 2021 to March 202216,337
April 2022 to March 202317,411
April 2023 to March 202417,271
April 2024 to March 202518,601
April 2025 to March 202616,383
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 2013462
April 2013 to March 2014560
April 2014 to March 2015839
April 2015 to March 20161,001
April 2016 to March 2017883
April 2017 to March 20181,054
April 2018 to March 20191,794
April 2019 to March 20201,711
April 2020 to March 20211,397
April 2021 to March 20221,712
April 2022 to March 20231,736
April 2023 to March 20241,737
April 2024 to March 20252,189
April 2025 to March 20262,290
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 2013680
April 2013 to March 2014636
April 2014 to March 2015550
April 2015 to March 2016497
April 2016 to March 2017717
April 2017 to March 2018741
April 2018 to March 2019831
April 2019 to March 2020833
April 2020 to March 2021545
April 2021 to March 2022583
April 2022 to March 2023586
April 2023 to March 2024555
April 2024 to March 2025543
April 2025 to March 2026796

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
4,328
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
4,328
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
17.4%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Arrests for notifiable offences
7,238
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: Bedford · Central Bedfordshire · Luton

Where Bedfordshire Police sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above Bedfordshire Police and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • Bedfordshire Police this page
  2. Level 6: National government

  3. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  4. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  5. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  6. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026