State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Specialised construction activities: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in specialised construction activities earned a median £39,543 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £504 more than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£39,543
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£780.50
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£18.71
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£36,000
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£31,450
a year
Median for full-time men
£40,705
a year
Employment, Great Britain
900,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
250,050
March 2026

What the figures show

That is 44th of 84 divisions.

82% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £31,450, men £40,705.

The median rose 25.0% from £31,641 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 900,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, up 5% since 2019; 16% are in South East.

There were 250,050 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (94%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£24,960£502.30£12.75£12,570£241.00£12.50
20th percentile£29,143£580.00£14.45£23,292£468.70£13.80
25th percentile£30,753£615.60£15.00£25,563£513.00£14.55
30th percentile£32,421£650.10£15.81£28,212£558.70£15.14
40th percentile£35,922£715.40£17.21£32,001£640.30£16.65
Median (50th percentile)£39,543£780.50£18.71£36,000£719.30£18.04
60th percentile£43,993£865.40£20.60£40,523£804.90£20.00
70th percentile£48,878£959.90£22.93£45,732£905.30£22.42
75th percentile£52,000£1,027.20£24.21£48,893£960.00£23.90
80th percentile£55,396£1,102.40£25.87£52,476£1,039.70£25.55
90th percentile£68,462£1,333.80£31.25£64,228£1,272.30£31.15
Mean£44,269£874.30£20.93£39,232£772.80£20.68

Pay since 2021

£39,543£31,641 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£31,641£626.30£14.87£29,249£574.90539
2022 revised£33,469£661.30£15.70£30,629£600.00531
2023 revised£35,804£702.20£17.00£32,803£643.30519
2024 revised£38,821£751.40£18.00£35,368£689.90516
2025 provisional£39,543£780.50£18.71£36,000£719.30542

Where the 900,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
South East135,000145,000
North West110,000114,000
East of England104,000110,000
Scotland85,00090,000
Yorkshire and the Humber83,00088,000
London80,00082,000
South West67,00074,000
West Midlands59,00064,000
East Midlands58,00062,000
North East34,00036,000
Wales31,00034,000
Great Britain846,000900,000
900,000827,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

250,050 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)235,215
Small (10 to 49)13,335
Medium (50 to 249)1,420
Large (250 or more)80
Total250,050

2021: 225,890; 2022: 233,555; 2023: 236,650; 2024: 239,380; 2025: 243,760; 2026: 250,050.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Construction · Civil engineering · Construction of buildings · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026