State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Civil engineering: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in civil engineering earned a median £47,297 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £8,258 more than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£47,297
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£904.10
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£21.22
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£45,085
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£36,943*
a year
Median for full-time men
£48,378
a year
Employment, Great Britain
194,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
24,770
March 2026

What the figures show

It ranks 19th of 84 divisions on this measure.

92% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £36,943, men £48,378.

The median rose 21.6% from £38,908 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 194,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, down 6% since 2019; 13% are in South East.

There were 24,770 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (88%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£26,298£544.40£13.50£23,565£478.90£13.09
20th percentile£32,722£640.00£15.33£29,864£585.00£15.00
25th percentile£35,474£683.20£16.09£32,499£632.10£15.74
30th percentile£37,498£725.40£16.98£35,387£682.20£16.50
40th percentile£41,931£814.50£18.77£39,891£773.70£18.41
Median (50th percentile)£47,297£904.10£21.22£45,085£865.50£20.55
60th percentile£52,531£1,024.90£23.60£50,736£989.50£23.38
70th percentile£59,882£1,148.80£27.16£58,256£1,111.30£26.67
75th percentile£63,889£1,239.70£29.33£62,962£1,198.20£28.66
80th percentile£69,734£1,341.60£31.81£67,238£1,311.50£31.57
90th percentile£81,634*£1,614.10*£39.38*£80,236*£1,599.50£39.12*
Mean£53,500£1,021.50£24.19£51,013£972.80£24.07

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£47,297£38,908 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£38,908£776.10£17.80£37,496£739.30167
2022 revised£41,540£819.50£18.91£40,414£783.20157
2023 revised£40,493£800.00£18.40£38,674£762.70164
2024 revised£44,186£896.90£20.63£42,014£862.40178
2025 provisional£47,297£904.10£21.22£45,085£865.50182

Where the 194,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
South East25,00025,000
East of England23,00024,000
Scotland23,00023,000
North West20,00021,000
London20,00020,000
Yorkshire and the Humber17,00017,000
South West16,00017,000
West Midlands13,00014,000
Wales13,00013,000
East Midlands12,00012,000
North East7,0008,000
Great Britain189,000194,000
225,000194,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

24,770 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)21,730
Small (10 to 49)2,280
Medium (50 to 249)640
Large (250 or more)115
Total24,770

2021: 26,920; 2022: 25,685; 2023: 24,220; 2024: 24,220; 2025: 24,255; 2026: 24,770.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Construction · Construction of buildings · Specialised construction activities · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026