State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Repair of computers and personal and household goods: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in repair of computers and personal and household goods earned a median £40,178 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £1,139 more than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£40,178
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£782.30
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£20.60
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£37,709
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£620.00*
a week
Median for full-time men
£42,828
a year
Employment, Great Britain
51,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
9,885
March 2026

What the figures show

That is 40th of 84 divisions.

88% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time weekly medians: women £620.00, men £824.70.

The median rose 34.7% from £29,836 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 51,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, down 18% since 2019; 25% are in South East.

There were 9,885 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (93%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£23,738£494.70£12.99–£311.40*£12.56
20th percentile£26,231£546.70£13.87£24,378£498.30£13.51
25th percentile£27,504£586.60£14.60£25,297£520.60£13.94
30th percentile£31,105£620.60£15.28£26,958£573.80£14.75
40th percentile£35,113£696.70£17.38£33,344£658.20£16.89
Median (50th percentile)£40,178£782.30£20.60£37,709£732.90£20.20
60th percentile£47,853*£915.30£22.80£46,299*£832.30£22.52
70th percentile£56,434*£1,052.70*£27.83*£52,372*£996.10*£26.22*
75th percentile£60,968*£1,142.10*£30.17*£59,941*£1,105.50*£29.66*
80th percentile–£1,260.00*£33.73*–£1,190.50*£31.42*
Mean£47,543£936.60£24.19£44,007£871.20£24.07

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£40,178£29,836 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£29,836£554.80£14.27£27,996£517.2036
2022 revised–£615.20£15.59–£571.9038
2023 revised£35,786*£747.30£19.53£32,616£683.7041
2024 revised£38,487*£796.50£20.71£35,367*£715.4041
2025 provisional£40,178£782.30£20.60£37,709£732.9042

Where the 51,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
South East13,00013,000
East of England8,0008,000
North West6,0006,000
London5,0006,000
Scotland4,0004,500
West Midlands4,0004,000
South West3,5003,500
Yorkshire and the Humber2,5003,000
East Midlands1,5001,750
Wales700900
North East400400
Great Britain49,00051,000
62,00051,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

9,885 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)9,240
Small (10 to 49)530
Medium (50 to 249)95
Large (250 or more)25
Total9,885

2021: 10,245; 2022: 10,485; 2023: 10,275; 2024: 10,090; 2025: 10,065; 2026: 9,885.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Other service activities · Activities of membership organisations · Other personal service activities · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026